"Sie hat einen deutschen Hut."

Translation:She has a German hat.

April 19, 2013

26 Comments


Huck24

What is a German hat? o_O

April 1, 2017

JhasRangel

Oh mein Gott!! Ist süß!!

June 27, 2018

kweatherwalks

Why is it deutschen and not deutsch?

June 23, 2013

Levi

@kweatherwalks : It has to do with inflection, mixed inflection in this case because of the 'einen'. 'der Hut' is masculine, the case is accusative so according to the rules the word (deutsch) gets an -EN ending. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

June 24, 2013

rebel747

What makes this sentence Accusative? What is the key to recognizing this?

November 4, 2014

JackBond

It's way more simple than anyone is describing it.

Nominative refers to the subject of the sentence, or a "predicate nominative" which is a renaming of the subject, such as "I am a bear". (Bear is a predicate nominative)

Accusative refers almost exclusively to direct objects, so the direct receiver of the action described by the verb. So, "I give food". (Food is the direct object, and is an accusative noun). In terms of this sentence, "Hat" is the accusative noun because it takes the same form "She has hat".

Dative refers almost exclusively to indirect objects and prepositional objects. So "I give the bear food" (Bear is the indirect object and a dative noun) or "I put the food on the floor" (Floor is a prepositional object (with "on" being the preposition) so it is also a dative noun).

Genitive is somewhat unique, and is typically used in place of "The food of the bear" or "The bear's food". Translated word-for-word from German, it'd look like "The food the bear" where Bear is a Genitive noun.

February 16, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Viele dank, JackBond!

June 17, 2015

Levi

Think of it this way:

Nominative : 'something = something else', that is "Er ist ein Mann." (He = man).
Accusative : Two things to remember here: 1. usually some sort of movement is involved (so it answers to the question "where to?"). 2. When it's not the other 3 (more easily recognizable) cases, then it's this one.
Dative : most often a specific place is referred to (so it answers to the question "where?")
Genitive : it simply means possession.

Hope this helps.
2014.11.04.

November 4, 2014

reconnoisance

In this sentence there isn't movement or direction the only reference is the verb with haben always the sentence becomes in Acusative case and with the verb sein or werden the sentence becomes in Nominative case!!

November 19, 2014

vytah

Sentences are not "in a case". Nouns are.

June 11, 2015

ddziaduch

Accusative because it is an answer to wen? was?

October 16, 2016

aditya_k

I am confused, when is it ein and when is it einen ? Is it einen because the sentence is Accusative ?

April 19, 2013

zengator

@aditya_k: The indefinite article ein receives the -en suffix because the noun to which it applies, Hut, is a masculine, singular, and in the Akkusativ position. In English, we would say it is the "direct object" of the verb "has" (hat, auf Deutsch).

If it were a bag (Tasche) which she had, it would be eine Tasche, because the Akkusativ object would be feminine and singular.

If it were an animal (Tier), then it would be ein Tier, because the Akkusativ object would be neuter and singular.

EDIT: If you wanted to say "no hats" (because as pietvo has pointed out, you can't say "a hats") you would use keine Hüte, because the Akkusativ object would be plural (regardless of the gender of the noun). Thus, keine Hüte, keine Männer, \& keine Frauen.

M | F | N | Pl
-en | -e | -- | -e

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles.

February 25, 2014

pietvo

And to add the adjective: "eine Deutsche Tasche" and "ein Deutsches Tier". And a correction: You can't have eine with plural (Hüte), so keine/einige Hüte would be a better example.

Question: how do you get bold/italics in your comments? I can only enter plain text. Even when I copy/paste parts of your comment, it loses the text attributes.

March 18, 2014

zengator

Doh! You're right, pietvo: no a hats. I'll be editing that in a second. Thanks for catching that.

WRT the text formatting, there are several markup codes which I will try to provide here, but it may take a few tries to get this post to display correctly (so when this shows up in your email, it may not be what's finally here).

  • To get italics, put a single asterisk (*) before \& after the word(s)
  • For bold, use two asterisks (**)
  • for bold with italics, use three asterisks (***)
  • to highlight the text, use a backtick (`) before and after (NB: that's not an apostraphe ('). Usually, the backtick is under the tilde (~), to the upper left of a typical 101-key IBM keyboard
  • I'm building this bulleted list by using [space][hyphen][space] before each entry, but you MUST precede the list with a double carriage-return (enter key or "CR")

You can create an indented section by starting the line with a greater-than symbol (>). I think you have to precede this by a double CR

You can also add bullets:

  • by starting a line with [*][space] AFTER a double-CR

If you want to
add a new line
without the double-space,
end the preceding
line
with two spaces.

I'm sure there are other techniques and codes. I'd love to know more.

March 18, 2014

CapnDoug

Reference the Duolingo - Formatting Guide
comment/12948453

April 29, 2018

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes.

April 19, 2013

Levi

Yes, it is einen because it is accusative and Hut is 'der Hut' aka masculine.

April 28, 2013

DhananjayVarma

Even if it involves a country's name, the German adjective 'deutschen' does not have the first letter capitalised. Just noticed it.

February 5, 2015

heatherjasper

You only capitalize nouns in German, not adjectives, even proper ones.

April 23, 2016

cw11119

So does "ein-" and "deutsch-" receive the "-en" because of accusative case and the adjectives coming before the noun? would there ever be a case where they receive different endings?

September 9, 2015

JackBond

Ein receives the -en because the noun it refers to is masculine and is in the accusative.

Deutsch receives the -en by a totally different set of rules, but it happens to be the same in this case.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

There are a few tables that describe the rules of adjectives. (This doesn't apply to standalone adjectives like the word "sweet" in "This soup is sweet". They only apply in sentences like "I have the sweet soup")

I like to cut out the "mixed" inflection and just follow the rule that any time you have a a word that clearly describes the gender of the noun, like a der word or a word with a gender ending (Like einen, but not like ein), use weak inflection. Otherwise use strong. But for beginners, it's sometimes easier to comprehend by just memorizing the three tables.

September 10, 2015

ShogunRyudan13

Na, davon gibt es aber viele. Der Satz ist nicht unbedingt Kulturprägend, aber na ja, für Lernende geht es wohl.

January 25, 2018

JamesAllan605886

This question accepts 'she a german hat'

September 20, 2018

zengator

Probably not.

Perhaps it accepts "she's a German hat" which is a result of an imprecise rule that equates "she's" to both "she is" (nonsensical in this context) and "she has" (which is what the preferred/suggested answer is).

You would have to, I'm afraid, post a screen shot of "she a German hat" being accepted to demonstrate this conclusively.

September 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.