1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Parecen vivos."

"Parecen vivos."

Translation:They seem alive.

April 19, 2013

32 Comments


Elmono23

Parecen vivos pero en realidad son zombis


rollermama

Perhaps we should shoot them again


forgetaboutit.78

Why can't I use appear?


eshewan

For 'appear' you would say "Aparecen vivos."

EDIT: I think "sdoege" is right (thank you). I withdraw my original reply and instead say: I think you should be able to use "appear."


sdoege

Appear can mean to seem or to show up. I was under the impression that aparacen means to appear as in to show up.


Nishul

Correct. Parecen indeed means 'to appear as' or 'seem' whilst 'aparecen' means to 'make an appearance'. Just report it - I have.

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/parecer.htm


jerobarraco

To have the same meaning you probably have to say "they appear TO BE alive" because you're talking about their essence.


littleinu

Why does "They seem lively" not also work?


Proprietous

You're right! It's an error. Vivos is used to mean lively as well as alive. (Which is why "vivaz" means liveliness. It's the noun form.)


lphoenix

I can't find "vivaz" as a noun, though have found some nice additional definitions for it as an adjective (alert, sharp, perennial, vivacious). I'm finding "la vivacidad" for the noun meaning "liveliness."


MikeBradle4

I put "They appear lively." It was counted wrong. I am reporting it.


skiallday

appear should be accepted also.


forgetaboutit.78

littleinu the meaning is different. Alive means they are not dead whereas lively means they are active. As in the case of worms moving around.


Disco2000_T

But the hints included 'bubbly', which is a synonym for lively isn't it? So i assumed 'vivos' could mean both literally alive and lively.


Thasvaddef

Curley's wife lay with a half-covering of yellow hay. And the meanness and the plannings and the discontent and the ache for attention were all gone from her face. She was very pretty and simple, and her face was sweet and young. Now her rouged cheeks and her reddened lips made her seem alive and sleeping very lightly. The curls, tiny little sausages, were spread on the hay behind her head, and her lips were parted.


Talca

Too bad you didn't mention that these are Steinbeck's words.


TexMexChica

Of Mice and Men.


trebujito

this pharse does not have much sense "parece que están vivos" suena mucho mejor


TexMexChica

Thasvaddef (above) is making reference to the work by John Steinbeck called "Of Mice and Men". Talca also makes reference to the same work.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Of_Mice_and_Men


patreck

What about "They (or you all) look alive"? Counted wrong 9/25/14


MargoBoylan

I wrote "living" and it was not accepted even thought it is offered in the "drop-down" selection.....


12345679u

ZOMMBBBBIIIIESSSS RUNNNNN!!!!!!!!!


ChinmayKurve

Why is 'They seem lively' marked wrong?


ChinmayKurve

Why is lively considered wrong?


eusoumeurei

"They look like alive." ?


kjdavis98

I said they seem bubbly because bubbly was a translation of vivos and it didn't accept my answer....


CarolineVH1

Couldn't we also say they look alive


paul.ens

"They appear to be alive" means exactly the same thing but it is not accepted.


Mayerhofer1

Look is the only thing in the drop-down. I used it got it marked wrong


RyanEdelbach

Why would "They appear to be living" not be correct..?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.