1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَكْل هُناك طَيِّب لٰكِن…

"اَلْأَكْل هُناك طَيِّب لٰكِنّ غالي."

Translation:The food there is good but expensive.

August 21, 2019

4 Comments


Hadiekai

Delicious should be accepted. I typed "The food there is delicious but expensive" and it said incorrect. طَيِّب could mean both good and delicious.


Ibrahim538413

The pronounciation of the word (لكن) (which is means but) is wrong It needs to pronounciate like this لَكِن Without this symbol on the last of the word لكنّ


LantasticO

Delicious should have been accepted, as it is a "better" literal translation.

However, I suspect Duolingo wanted the standard answer, as in English one would say: the food is good (not delicious)!


Hadiekai

Good reasoning. Thanks.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.