"Do they eat rice in that country?"

Translation:Mangiano riso in quel paese?

April 19, 2013

11 Comments


temporalthings

I didn't have any hearts left so I didn't want to risk it, but could I have translated this as:

Si mangia riso in quel paese?

April 19, 2013

denverflora

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted...

October 18, 2013

Eylon.saadon

paese is a town a city and a country?!

May 25, 2013

maynard42

My guess would be that this comes from before the unification when Italy was just a bunch of City States. Venice, Rome etc...

November 14, 2013

siebolt

If you mean "town" as in "village", yes, "city" would be "città" and country = paese.

May 25, 2013

crescere

I was penalized for translating "quella nazione" instead than "quel paese". I know for a fact that, when speaking about a country (Italy, France, Germany, etc.) it is also correct to use the feminine noun "nazione" (nation)

February 15, 2014

MABBY

apparently you can't use "nel quello" in place of "in quel" here... :(

May 8, 2013

siebolt

Nel quello is wrong for two reasons: 1: nel = in il which can't be combined with "quello" because you would say "in the that". Secondly: quello is before -z-/sn/sp/st (esse impura). Paese begins with -p- so it is quel.

May 8, 2013

maloewe

thanks a lot for the explanation ... this is one of the (few) drawbacks of duolingo, there are no rules given whatsoever

March 30, 2014

Balgair

OOOOOOOOh!!!! Now I get it! Geeze man I had no idea before that there was a difference at all, or a rule. I just DuoLingo was bugged

May 6, 2014

cosmopolita61

I said "Mangiano riso in quel nazione", which was not accepted. I'm going to report.

May 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.