1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do they eat rice in that cou…

"Do they eat rice in that country?"

Translation:Mangiano riso in quel paese?

April 19, 2013

12 Comments


temporalthings

I didn't have any hearts left so I didn't want to risk it, but could I have translated this as:

Si mangia riso in quel paese?


denverflora

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted...


Eylon.saadon

paese is a town a city and a country?!


maynard42

My guess would be that this comes from before the unification when Italy was just a bunch of City States. Venice, Rome etc...


siebolt

If you mean "town" as in "village", yes, "city" would be "cittĂ " and country = paese.


crescere

I was penalized for translating "quella nazione" instead than "quel paese". I know for a fact that, when speaking about a country (Italy, France, Germany, etc.) it is also correct to use the feminine noun "nazione" (nation)


AmrAlsaeed

shouldn't we use the passive si ?? "si maniga il riso "


MABBY

apparently you can't use "nel quello" in place of "in quel" here... :(


siebolt

Nel quello is wrong for two reasons: 1: nel = in il which can't be combined with "quello" because you would say "in the that". Secondly: quello is before -z-/sn/sp/st (esse impura). Paese begins with -p- so it is quel.


maloewe

thanks a lot for the explanation ... this is one of the (few) drawbacks of duolingo, there are no rules given whatsoever


Balgair

OOOOOOOOh!!!! Now I get it! Geeze man I had no idea before that there was a difference at all, or a rule. I just DuoLingo was bugged


cosmopolita61

I said "Mangiano riso in quel nazione", which was not accepted. I'm going to report.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.