1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "How do you count from 1 to 6…

"How do you count from 1 to 6 in Arabic, Rosa?"

Translation:كَيْف تَعُدّين مِن ١ إِلى ٦ بِٱلْلُّغة ٱلْعَرَبِيّة يا روزا؟

August 21, 2019

18 Comments


Dawn6914

Why do they use باللغة? It means language, but they do not include it in the English translation?


rizqianelo

Because i think in english, you can remove the language in 'Arabic language' and the meaning still there and everyone still understand.. however, to write 'Arabic Language' in Arabic we should use باللغة الربية... If I relook into the Japenese, the Japenese 'language' also has 'language' while being translated into Japanese only 'without language' 日本語


Tom92870

Having trouble, it does not seem to like my answer. I like to think my answer is correct.


Spiky216

What was your answer?


Rich.Smith

This sentence is way too complex for such an early lesson. You need to teach the vocab first!


phuvtuo

We already learned every piece of this vocab in previous lessons.


binBorhan

I somewhat agree with you, i kept on repeating listening multiple times and try to remember the words while saying it looking at the wall. Helps for me


Susan569895

Yeah i agree it is way too early for a beginner and it stops you learning the numbers... really they should have pictures of the arabic numbers and sounds for the first lessons, also have the numbers spelled out aka Tissa and you chose the correct english number etc...


Away54

كَيْفَ تَعُدِّيْنَ مِنْ ١ (وَاحِدٍ) إلى ٦ (سِتَّةٍ) بِاللُّغَةِ العَرَبِيَّةِ يا روزا؟


Marcel766088

What is the root of the verb?


Away54

Marcel766088,

"What is the root of the verb?"

The "ta3uddiin(a)" تَعُدٌين verb is 2nd person feminine singular non-past active indicative of "3adda" عَدَّ which means "to count", from root ع - د -د.


Djibril487949

/ilaa sittatu/ — shouldn't that end with kasra after a preposition?


Away54

Djibril487949, the correct spelling is "min waaHid(in) ilaa sitta(tin)" with kasra-tain.


Oho319732

A bug. The number ٦ vanished and the number ١ got duplicated


pdreher13

How do I know when to use taudine versus taud when asking how do you count?


Pszemekkk

Tauddiin female, taudd male


KatieC993112

Why why why is the letter ع frequent ly omitted in transliteration? As in taudd etc?


Susan569895

I find it quite hard to remember that ٦ is 6, i think 7 ! :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.