1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya sangat suka makan telur…

"Saya sangat suka makan telur."

Translation:I really like eating eggs.

August 21, 2019

4 Comments


robnnnnn

How do you say "I really like to eat egg". This was marked wrong for me.


evebergin1

why was" I really like eating egg" (singular) marked as wrong?


TheUnbeatableAnt

When you talk about eggs in general (so without a determiner/article before it) it always has to be plurall so 'I really like eating eggS'.

If it was singular it would have a determiner before so like 'I really like eating the/an egg'

Hope this helps!


TheUnbeatableAnt

To add on to my previous reply, egg can be plural which is why it needs a determiner. However, with a word like sugar which can either be plural or singular you can just write it without a determiner 'I really like eating sugar'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.