1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Are you from the city of Dam…

"Are you from the city of Damascus, Sarah?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتِ مِن مَدينة دِمَشْق يا سارة؟

August 21, 2019

4 Comments


Ina589468

Wouldn't they say Shams instead of Damascus?


TJ_Q8

Nope. Shams means "sun"
Maybe you mean Shám which is actually a name for the whole Levant region in Arabic but Syrians use it for Damascus and its surroundings. So it is better to stick to the formal meanings usually.


Ariel81606

I was expecting Ash Shams from having seen this in other courses. But Damascus makes more sense.


TJ_Q8

Ash-Shams الشمس = the sun.

Damascus is sometimes referred to (specially by Syrians) as Ash-Shám الشام.
This name particularly is used sometimes to note the Levant in general.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.