"Le nuove generazioni sono diverse dalle vecchie?"

Translation:Are the new generations different from the old ones?

April 19, 2013

42 Comments


Blomeley

How is "diverse" working here? Is it plural because it is matching "generazioni" or "vecchie"? It seems to be matching "vecchie" but that seems strange because they are separated by the preposition "da". Why shouldn't it be "diversi" instead? Thanks

April 21, 2013

temporalthings

generazione = feminine singular, which becomes: generazioni , feminine plural

vecchia = feminine singular, which becomes: vecchie, feminine plural

vecchie agrees with generazioni

--

Edit: I completely ignored the "diverse" question which was your main question, oops.

Diversa = feminine singular, diverse = feminine plural

both diverse and vecchie have to agree with what it's describing, "le generazioni" (feminine plural)

--

Further edit:

diverso = masucline singular, diversi = masculine plural

le generazioni (feminine plural) diversi (masculine plural) do not match and as such is ungrammatical

April 21, 2013

Billingsworth

This is so fabulous! Thank you for the in depth explanation!

September 6, 2013

Blomeley

Of course, generazioni is feminine. thanks for your help :)

April 22, 2013

Ushriya

Of course "generazione" is feminine! No doubt, Now when it becomes plural is it still feminine? The definite article is plural feminine: "Le nuove generazioni sono....(diversi, diverse)? I really don't understand why I should juxtapose "diverse" and not "diversi" to a word that finishes with a maculine ending? I need help here.

February 21, 2018

Noryn5

"generazione" is feminine and follows the rule despite it's plural ending in "i"

la generazione - le generazioni

These words like generazione are formed from the english words ending in "-tion". Most of them are feminine but there are some exceptions.

generation - generazione

conjugation - conjugazione

emotion - emozione

February 27, 2018

supu1

"i" can be plural masculine or feminine ending.

September 3, 2018

Monique174854

Thank you so much!

March 3, 2018

SusieEinstein

I really appreciate your explanation. Grazie.

June 19, 2018

giovanniwu1213

forte, very impressive my mentor

September 10, 2018

NancyCalde947017

Thanks a lot! Your aswer clarified my question before even asking

December 4, 2017

gypsy57

I use 'differ from' and 'different to' as in I differ from them but am also different to the person I once was The claim that one is right or wrong interesting so I looked it up and found this: 'When we consult the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) for the broader historical picture, we find that different to predates other phrases, being evidenced from the 16th century; different from is first recorded in Shakespeare’s Comedy of Errors; different than also first appears in writing in the 17th century. In fact (those of a sensitive grammatical disposition should look away now), there was once a time when different against was also possible, as evidenced by this OED citation:

Humane wisdome, different against the divine will, is vaine and contemptible.'

January 23, 2015

fazulakis

Yes, "different to" is common in Ireland.

May 1, 2017

EstelleTweedie

As a British English-speaking South African of the older generation, I would use "different TO".

July 20, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Interesting - thanks!

July 20, 2018

fazulakis

"different to", "different from" and "different than" are all correct in different domains of the English language.

"different from" would be the most popular form everywhere, but "different to" is common in Ireland and "different than" is not uncommon in American English.

May 1, 2017

mextex1

Ibid on different than. 1/14/19

January 15, 2019

temporalthings

Just as a side note, perhaps some would argue that "different to" is incorrect (and only "different from" is correct), but it's used so frequently nowadays and sounds so natural that we may as well accept it! Language changes

April 19, 2013

Soglio

? Perhaps the difference is regional, as I've never heard "different to." (Native US speaker.) Where do you hear it?

July 27, 2014

Flysalot

This one would get my mother and other grammar nerds very hot under the collar. One of them is WRONG and the other is RIGHT however, as temporalthings says, the wrong one has also become common usage. I would argue that dulingo shouldn't mark it wrong because we are learning Italian not English!

July 28, 2014

fazulakis

Exactly, that is the point flysalot.

May 1, 2017

mgarado

Okay, please help, I put ""Are the younger generations different from the older" and it was marked wrong. Now I know that nuove is new, but in English you would almost always say younger. Am I completely wrong on this or should it be okay? Thanks for any help you can give me.

August 22, 2014

HaroldWonh

If we are talking traditionally about people, then English would always say "younger generations". But the word generation is now used a lot with fast-changing technology, in which case "newer generations" sounds better.

August 30, 2015

Teresinha

I used "than"in the place of "from" and DL accepted. Is that really correct?

November 6, 2013

Domleschg

Technically, no; because "different" is not a comparative, "different from" is preferred. Still, "different than" is pretty commonly used, although it makes some of us cringe.

July 30, 2014

Flysalot

In English generation is a collective noun so 'generations' sounds unnatural. It should be translated as the new generation, singular.

May 24, 2014

Soglio

Not necessarily. There can be more than one generation, thus generations. If you're old enough, two or more generations of people can be "the new generation" to you. If you're referring to technology, it's not uncommon to refer to recent generations (plural) - for example, the newer generations of Macs are Intel based.

July 27, 2014

Flysalot

Thank you. I hadn't thought of the tech context. Generations is often used in the plural there.

September 9, 2017

U3ager

I thought so too, but I can see that the plural could also apply.

March 29, 2019

JoeFanning3

The correct answer is not given as an option

November 2, 2017

JoeFanning3

It is impossible to continue because the correct answer is not offered - just one incorrect answer is supplied. This is frustrating now for three days.

November 3, 2017

JoeFanning3

Please fix the error.

November 6, 2017

JoeFanning3

There is just one answer offered and it is incorrect. So, I am a noble to continue. This has been this way for weeks. Please fix this so I can continue.

November 14, 2017

TJTitmus

Joe - I don't know if this got resolved for you and you were able to continue. In case it didn't, and you're still unable to proceed in this exercise, you get a better chance of getting things fixed if you use the Report facility rather than requesting changes using the Discuss facility.

May 2, 2018

aiutogay22

diverse agrees with nuove and not generazioni Why

February 8, 2018

Noryn5

It agrees with generazioni as well, i think what is confusing you a bit is the fact that "generazioni" ends in "i" and you expect that it is masculine, which is not the case.

But remember that this fall under the nouns whose singular ends in "-ione" and the plural ends in "-ioni". Most of these nouns are feminine but there are some exceptions.

la generazione - le generazioni [feminine] hence the use of nuove, diverse and vecchie because generazioni is feminine plural.

February 27, 2018

alleog

Da vvero! Le nuove generazioni é molto differente di prima generazioni

February 21, 2018

Raphael317878

The recording button is broken , is it just for me? =(

May 11, 2018

jbykU

Should "generations" or "generation" be used here?

May 13, 2018

ilsignoredavid

OK, why doesn't DL like sentence reorganization for emphasis? I wrote "The new generations, are they different from the old ones" and was marked wrong. Perhaps DL needs more native speakers?

June 4, 2018

AnnKidd4

the word 'generations' is not available as an option in the answer boxes.

March 28, 2019

carouseleyes

"are the new generations different than the older ones?" was rejected, i feel it should have been accepted .. "from" actually sounds innatural here

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.