1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le nuove generazioni sono di…

"Le nuove generazioni sono diverse dalle vecchie?"

Translation:Are the new generations different from the old ones?

April 19, 2013

50 Comments


Blomeley

How is "diverse" working here? Is it plural because it is matching "generazioni" or "vecchie"? It seems to be matching "vecchie" but that seems strange because they are separated by the preposition "da". Why shouldn't it be "diversi" instead? Thanks


temporalthings

generazione = feminine singular, which becomes: generazioni , feminine plural

vecchia = feminine singular, which becomes: vecchie, feminine plural

vecchie agrees with generazioni

--

Edit: I completely ignored the "diverse" question which was your main question, oops.

Diversa = feminine singular, diverse = feminine plural

both diverse and vecchie have to agree with what it's describing, "le generazioni" (feminine plural)

--

Further edit:

diverso = masucline singular, diversi = masculine plural

le generazioni (feminine plural) diversi (masculine plural) do not match and as such is ungrammatical


Billingsworth

This is so fabulous! Thank you for the in depth explanation!


Christophe325955

Isn't it a shame DL can't do this automatically for our mistakes?


Blomeley

Of course, generazioni is feminine. thanks for your help :)


Ushriya

Of course "generazione" is feminine! No doubt, Now when it becomes plural is it still feminine? The definite article is plural feminine: "Le nuove generazioni sono....(diversi, diverse)? I really don't understand why I should juxtapose "diverse" and not "diversi" to a word that finishes with a maculine ending? I need help here.


Noryn5

"generazione" is feminine and follows the rule despite it's plural ending in "i"

la generazione - le generazioni

These words like generazione are formed from the english words ending in "-tion". Most of them are feminine but there are some exceptions.

generation - generazione

conjugation - conjugazione

emotion - emozione


supu1

"i" can be plural masculine or feminine ending.


Monique174854

Thank you so much!


SusieOpperia

I really appreciate your explanation. Grazie.


giovanniwu1213

forte, very impressive my mentor


NancyCalde947017

Thanks a lot! Your aswer clarified my question before even asking


fazulakis

"different to", "different from" and "different than" are all correct in different domains of the English language.

"different from" would be the most popular form everywhere, but "different to" is common in Ireland and "different than" is not uncommon in American English.


mextex1

Ibid on different than. 1/14/19


gypsy57

I use 'differ from' and 'different to' as in I differ from them but am also different to the person I once was The claim that one is right or wrong interesting so I looked it up and found this: 'When we consult the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) for the broader historical picture, we find that different to predates other phrases, being evidenced from the 16th century; different from is first recorded in Shakespeare’s Comedy of Errors; different than also first appears in writing in the 17th century. In fact (those of a sensitive grammatical disposition should look away now), there was once a time when different against was also possible, as evidenced by this OED citation:

Humane wisdome, different against the divine will, is vaine and contemptible.'


fazulakis

Yes, "different to" is common in Ireland.


EstelleTweedie

As a British English-speaking South African of the older generation, I would use "different TO".


EstelleTweedie

Interesting - thanks!


temporalthings

Just as a side note, perhaps some would argue that "different to" is incorrect (and only "different from" is correct), but it's used so frequently nowadays and sounds so natural that we may as well accept it! Language changes


Soglio

? Perhaps the difference is regional, as I've never heard "different to." (Native US speaker.) Where do you hear it?


Flysalot

This one would get my mother and other grammar nerds very hot under the collar. One of them is WRONG and the other is RIGHT however, as temporalthings says, the wrong one has also become common usage. I would argue that dulingo shouldn't mark it wrong because we are learning Italian not English!


fazulakis

Exactly, that is the point flysalot.


mgarado

Okay, please help, I put ""Are the younger generations different from the older" and it was marked wrong. Now I know that nuove is new, but in English you would almost always say younger. Am I completely wrong on this or should it be okay? Thanks for any help you can give me.


HaroldWonh

If we are talking traditionally about people, then English would always say "younger generations". But the word generation is now used a lot with fast-changing technology, in which case "newer generations" sounds better.


Teresinha

I used "than"in the place of "from" and DL accepted. Is that really correct?


Domleschg

Technically, no; because "different" is not a comparative, "different from" is preferred. Still, "different than" is pretty commonly used, although it makes some of us cringe.


JoeFanning3

The correct answer is not given as an option


JoeFanning3

It is impossible to continue because the correct answer is not offered - just one incorrect answer is supplied. This is frustrating now for three days.


Flysalot

In English generation is a collective noun so 'generations' sounds unnatural. It should be translated as the new generation, singular.


Soglio

Not necessarily. There can be more than one generation, thus generations. If you're old enough, two or more generations of people can be "the new generation" to you. If you're referring to technology, it's not uncommon to refer to recent generations (plural) - for example, the newer generations of Macs are Intel based.


Flysalot

Thank you. I hadn't thought of the tech context. Generations is often used in the plural there.


U3ager

I thought so too, but I can see that the plural could also apply.


JoeFanning3

Please fix the error.


JoeFanning3

There is just one answer offered and it is incorrect. So, I am a noble to continue. This has been this way for weeks. Please fix this so I can continue.


TJTitmus

Joe - I don't know if this got resolved for you and you were able to continue. In case it didn't, and you're still unable to proceed in this exercise, you get a better chance of getting things fixed if you use the Report facility rather than requesting changes using the Discuss facility.


aiutogay22

diverse agrees with nuove and not generazioni Why


Noryn5

It agrees with generazioni as well, i think what is confusing you a bit is the fact that "generazioni" ends in "i" and you expect that it is masculine, which is not the case.

But remember that this fall under the nouns whose singular ends in "-ione" and the plural ends in "-ioni". Most of these nouns are feminine but there are some exceptions.

la generazione - le generazioni [feminine] hence the use of nuove, diverse and vecchie because generazioni is feminine plural.


alleog

Da vvero! Le nuove generazioni é molto differente di prima generazioni


Raphael317878

The recording button is broken , is it just for me? =(


jbykU

Should "generations" or "generation" be used here?


ilsignoredavid

OK, why doesn't DL like sentence reorganization for emphasis? I wrote "The new generations, are they different from the old ones" and was marked wrong. Perhaps DL needs more native speakers?


CherylW.3

Diverse wasn't one of my choices


CherylW.3

Oops! I found it. Never mind!


AnnKidd4

the word 'generations' is not available as an option in the answer boxes.


carouseleyes

"are the new generations different than the older ones?" was rejected, i feel it should have been accepted .. "from" actually sounds innatural here


DavidGerju

Duolingo rejected my answer "Are the new generations any different from he old ones" I used "any" because it would be the way that questions would usually be phrased in english. I accept duolingo's correction and don't have an objection persay, but what would be the correct adjective for "any" in Italian in this sense?


Michael197916

Those (ones again)


MAUROIJoao

why nuove generazioni and not generazione. or nuovi generazioni


john631799

JoeFanning3, I reported this Dec 2020.


JR.Lindsay

Why no use of "quelli" for "ones"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.