1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا بِخَيْر شُكْراً وَأَنْت…

"أَنا بِخَيْر شُكْراً وَأَنْتَ كَيْفَك؟"

Translation:I am well, thank you. And you, how are you?

August 21, 2019

21 Comments


LantasticO

No it shouldn't be necessary. It sounds weird.

More "natural" forms are:

I am well, thanks. You?

I am well, thank you. And you?

I am well, thank you. How about you?


Deborah493415

It's perfectly okay English. Slightly formal, but it would be how I would address people in certain situations.


Reshat20009

What is wrong with my duolingo. Here the answer is automatically filled out


Taco578591

Try reducing your font/representation size. The app starts filling out the answer if there is not enough space for the answer boxes.


AmalEbra

After "and you", "how are you" needed?


TJ_Q8

I think Duolingo is mimicking the Arabic sentence (which is in fact not proper Arabic even).
The proper way to say "how are you" in proper Arabic would be كيف حالك (kayfa Háluk) to a male, and (kayfa Háluki) to a female. The sentence above is more like Syrian/Lebanese variety


Weggs

Though my Saudi friend says كَيْفَك is just fine in informal Arabic.


taisbastani

what does the "háluk"/"háluki" means?


TJ_Q8

The word حال (Hál) on its own means (situation). And the word can be used under the linguistic umbrella to mean (adverb). Thus, (Kayfa Háluka) -we can drop the final "a"- means (how are you) to a male, while (Kayfa Háluki) -the final "i" not dropped here to make it clear it's dedicated to a female- is used when talking to a female.
We can expand this further:
Kayfa Hálukumá كيف حالكما؟ (how are both of you) -whether male or female-.
Kayfa Hálukum كيف حالكم (how are you all) to a group of males or a group of mixed genders.
Kayfa Hálukun كيف حالكن (how are you all/f) when dedicated to a group of females alone.
Kayfa Hálí كيف حالي (how is me), I know sounds weird but just to make things complete here.
Kayfa Háluh كيف حاله (how is he).
Kayfa Háluhá كيف حالها (How is she).

So. in a nutshell, it's asking about the situation or the status, this is how one would ask (how is someone or something) in Arabic. The expression كيفك is completely improper in standard Arabic, because typically one does not attach a personal suffix like ـك (-you) to an interrogative article; This does not happen in Arabic. This is only used in dialects across the Arab world and specifically in the Levant (Egyptians and the Gulf people would do the same but with a different interrogative article).


taisbastani

you're the best!


TJ_Q8

Since we are speaking about this word, just for fun, here is a sentence (a common expression) using the word حال as well

سبحانه مغير الاحوال وهو لا يتغير

(subHanahu muğayyir-al-aHwál wa-huwa lá yatağayyar).
"Sanctified is He who changes statuses and He does not change".


PatMiFi

does Arabic not use commas to seperate different parts of the sentence? it took a while for me to understand, whats going on here :')


TJ_Q8

we do. However, the order and places or occasions to use them can differ a bit from their English counterpart.


Feras..

They suppose to use it for sure.


KatieC993112

Feras: They are supposed to use it.


aralingo.com

This is a machine audio


AbbassFadhil

I am fine, thanks, and you?


Liz62471

For anyone wondering, no one talks like this! While the extra how are you is not necessary, if you want to use all the words, swapping the last two words around would sound more natural but remember to break after thank you. So, أَنا بِخَيْر شُكْراً كَيْفَك أَنْتَ؟ More often used when you forget to ask quick enough


TJ_Q8

The whole thing can be shortened in fact to أنا بخير شكرا، وأنت؟ (I am good thanks, and you?).
The thing is that the word كيفك is a dialectical one and not proper Arabic. In Arabic, you don't merge the personal suffixes like ـك with interrogative articles like أين (ayn: where) and كيف (kayf: how). Merging such suffixes with interrogative articles is found mainly in dialects.


8dexgqAn

it can be said in one sentence, therefore not having a capital a on the word and


Muki-nuki

shouldnt u just stick with and you?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.