1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ الْغُرْفة كَبيرة اَلْ…

"هٰذِهِ الْغُرْفة كَبيرة اَلْحَمْدُ لِله."

Translation:This room is big, praise be to God.

August 21, 2019

19 Comments


LantasticO

Hi, It’s just a cultural thing. Any language is directly affected by the culture/religious atmosphere of the people speaking it. After all the role of the language is to convey their ideas.

English, I believe, is heavily affected by Secularism and, thus, I notice it has many phrases that focus on materialism and satisfaction of the self:

Examples:

Getting a good room --> we are lucky

Going on a vacation, one would tell them --> Enjoy yourselves

Getting back from a vacation, one would tell them --> Hope you enjoyed yourself

Arabic, on the other had is more affected by Islamic and other religious values. Also, by moral values of distant Arabs as it is one of the oldest surviving languages.

Same Examples:

Getting a good room --> Thank God

Going on a vacation, one would tell them --> Arrive Safely, or I pray to God that you arrive safely

Getting back from a vacation, one would tell them --> Thank God on your safety


cohendotan

Thank you for the explanation.

With the fact established that the Arabic language is affected by the culture and religious atmosphere of the people speaking it, perhaps the whole Judy-Carrie relationship should be reconsidered. Maybe this course really is not the place to discuss gay marriage.


Indulekha108

what is the use of "al-Hamdu-illah", praise be to God? and the meaning? something like " we are lucky that the room is spacious"? Can anyone explain? Shukran


Bouchra191

We, muslims, thank god (Allah) for every good thing. You can say it's like "fortunately" or "we are lucky"


Verda656570

Al-hamdu-lillah translates to "the 'Hamd' is to Allah". "Hamd" does not have a perfect translation to English. İt includes the meaning of thankfulness but it also has meanings close to praising and glorifying God. Many words in Arabic have multiple meanings and my definition is obviously lacking as there is much more depth to this. İt's used to appreciate how much God has given us where we haven't and can't give Him anything.


Away54

"...lillah" لله... laam here (in front of the word الله) is called as al-lam al-istihqaaq, so it means the hamd is ONLY belong to Allaah.

Perhaps, there is no English word that can represent al-hamd. But, many translators use "praise" or "praise and thank".


Away54

It's also a kind of the prayers, ie. الذكر the remembrance. So, actually it has a deeper meaning than "we are lucky".


Indulekha108

so it can be used as 'thank God' our Italian 'grazie a Dio!' which is still used here and there but not so so often (as in the case of a large room; we do not know the context, so it could be really something to be thankful for). Thank you for your kind reply and help.


CarlTorn

In Sweden it's 'Tack gode Gud!', thank you, good God. Somewhat archaic but often used when someone had a close call of some kind and made it out safely.


Away54

Just want to add the note.

(1) According to an Italian translator (Hamza Roberto Piccardo), "alhamdulillaah": La lode [appartiene] ad Allaah.

(2) According to a Swedish translator (Mohammed Knut Bernström), "alhamdulillaah": Lov och pris tillkommer Gud.

Nb: I don't know how accurate they are but those are the best translations that I could find.


sylvimad

Why not "this is a big room, praise be to God"?


sanjeevchandrav

In the sentence, if you replace الْغُرْفة with غُرْفة.. the meaning changes to "this is a big room...." from "this room is big...."


adolfomanz4

Using "praise god" in previous excercises was accepted but not in this one.


popo385447

In this question there were two choices for the noun, the room, if i remember right الْغُرْفة or اَلْغُرْفة . I chose #1 and was correct. Has i chosen #2 would it have been wrong and if so what is the difference?


Away54

popo385447, #2 should be accepted as well. The fatHa over the alif, ie. اَ, don't change the meaning at all. Furthermore, both #1 and #2 are the same. Harakaat (diacritics) are optional.


Danny988196

Another pedantic answer in this category


LonMendels

When I studies Arabic some years ago, we were told that اَلْحَمْدُ لِله should be translated "thanks be to God." I think that translation should be accepted.


naim829516

Why my answer didn't work as well..

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.