1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a good friend"

"a good friend"

Translation:صَديقة جَيِّدة

August 21, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

DMd619327

Can anyone tell the difference between the two words for "good" that we've learned so far: جَيِّد & طَيِّب? Why we say اَلْأَكْل طَيِّب but صَديقةجَيِّدة?

August 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

I'm going to explain this but bear in mind that Duolingo is not using this logic because on many occasions they are using the wrong words.

The word جيد simply means (good).
The word طيب is used in various contexts. It can mean "kind" (i.e. nice) as well as "delicious".
However, there are more accurate words for "delicious" that I think Duolingo should have used in sentences related to food, like شهي (šahiy) and لذيذ (laðíð) - and the latter one is quite common.

August 21, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.