1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I like talking with my fathe…

"I like talking with my father in the afternoon."

Translation:أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام مَعَ أَبي بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر.

August 21, 2019

6 Comments


AnthPalm

What is the this بَعْد exactly???


Ali_366

After = بعد Noon = الظهر


TJ_Q8

= After

بعد الظهر = afternoon


Cedric174088

It should be التكلم (attakallum) right? Since it is with his father?


TJ_Q8

So so. But it has nothing to do with the father.
The main issue here is about the nature of the word, which Duolingo is simply using a dialect format of speech.

The word الكلام (al-kalám) can simply translate to (the talk). In this sentence though it would be more proper to use التكلم (al-takallum) or التحدث (al-ta7adduþ). Both of these words are nouns or names for the action. While الكلام is simply a noun of the "object". In other words, to put things in a closer perspective to English:

  • الكلام: The talk.
  • التكلّم: the talking.
  • التحدّث: the conversing

In this sentence, the speaker is supposedly liking the "action" and not the "object" (hence in English it says I like talking and not I like the talk). Thus, التكلم is more proper for this context than الكلام.

Side note: Conversation is حديث (and it can be also translated as Narration in some aspect).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.