Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Look out of the window."

Translation:Mira por la ventana.

4 years ago

19 Comments


gustof777

this isn't subjunctive though, right? because the verb is mirar....so wouldn't it be mire por la ventana?

4 years ago

rspreng

very often the subjunctive and the imperative are conjugated the same

4 years ago

CattleRustler

for this verb (mirar) the subjunctive tu' is mires, imperative tu' is mira, so this is definitely Imperative.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I believe this is imperative (tú command), so mira is correct.

4 years ago

Lurker_Wolfie

In an informal singular (tu) positive command you 3rd person singular simple present (usted) form.

For other commands (usted positive, usted negative, usteded positive , ustedes negative and tu negative) use the subjunctive. (I dont know about vosotros. I skip it always)

So to illustrate

Formal commands

  • [Don't] {you} look out of the window (please)

{Usted} [No] mire por la ventana ( por favor)

  • [Don't] {you all} look out of the window (please)

{Ustedes} [No] miren por la ventana ( por favor)

  • {Tu} mira por la ventana

Look through the window

  • {Tu} no mire por la ventana

Don't look through the window

P.S. {} for implied pronouns Por favor because it is a formal command (imperative includes requests well) and is optional.

Don't forget the exclamation marks.

Tl;dr: * skip vosotros

  • For a tu positive command ( ie asking someone equal to or inferior to you to do something) use the simple present form of usted.

  • For everything else use respective subjunctives.

  • Add no before the verb it you want to say don't do something (ie for a negative command)

3 months ago

Joseckass
Joseckass

Here also could be: "Asómate por la ventana".

2 years ago

gsapphire

Mira hacia afuera de la ventana was what the promts suggested, but it was wrong. Why did they suggest hacia?

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Mira fuera de la ventana was accepted (30 Aug 2017)

1 year ago

AurosHarman

Hmm. My grasp of Spanish prepositions is not exactly perfect, but I think I'd use "por" if I was on the same side of the window with the person I was speaking to. Look through the window. But if I was on the outside -- like calling Rapunzel to come look out the window and let down her hair :-) -- I'd use "desde". Look out from your window.

4 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

If you are on the outside you'd say "asómate a la ventana". I' ve never heard anyone saying "mira desde la ventana". It sounds weird.

1 year ago

jmat10
jmat10

I am wondering if a native speaker can help me understand spanish commands better; do the verbs work the way they do in order to make the command seem not so rude? I'm not sure how to explain it, something like the recipient of the command knows it is an order because now all of a sudden he hears a command tone of voice, but it is not in the tú form , the verb form seems to have switched to a usted form, thus toning down the harshness of a command. Not sure if I get this.

2 years ago

babyhorse1

Why is mira a la ventana wrong ?

1 year ago

afarmgal

Why didn't "miras" work? Is there a way to tell whether you're addressing he/she/it or you or ustedes?

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

There are four command (i.e., imperative) forms in Spanish for addressing "you".

For "mirar", they are:

mira (when addressing "tú")

mire (when addressing "usted")

mirad (when addressing "vosotros/vosotras")

miren (when addressing "ustedes")

"Miras" is the present tense form, and is not used for commands.

2 years ago

afarmgal

Oh, I see. The word structure is different when it's in imperative form. Okay, thanks!

2 years ago

IsaacMarcu

Why is "ver" not accepted (conjugated correctly for the command form).

From what i've learned of Spanish "mirar" they use more for watch, except when issuing orders. Why not "ver"?

1 year ago

Josluiv

Ver is to see, not look

11 months ago

TimOConnor13

And this lesson I was marked incorrect for using miran instead of miren when translating the statement "look there". I think positive commands can be formal ,miran or informal , miren. Native speakers is this correct

9 months ago

MelissaMil981126

"Ve por la ventana" not accepted

3 years ago