1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "loD run vIlegh."

"loD run vIlegh."

Translation:I saw a short man.

August 22, 2019

6 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

If Jeremy puts in the tongue twister tIQ'a' tI'qa' tIqHa'? ghobe', tIQHa'. tIQaH! Is the short tika cat ancient? No, it is recent. Help them! I can try and record it, and you can decide for yourselves.


brjaga

Is run only used for short in height, or does it also mean short in length?


jdmcowan

I would use tIqHa' for "short in length".


brjaga

Am I the only one who is incapable of pronouncing tIqHa' as anything but tIQa'?


jdmcowan

Feel free to actually put a small pause between the q and H.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.