Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él añade sal a la sopa."

Translation:He adds salt to the soup.

4 years ago

51 Comments


kittenchicken

My brain read añade as araña. Duo said sal can mean to come out of. I read this sentence as "The spider came out of the soup." If that were my soup I would have to run away screaming.

3 years ago

percyflage

It's OK, I understand. I hurried and wrote"He added salt to the soap" :)

2 years ago

coximus22
coximus22

Haha! My brain's immediate translation of sopa is always soap too.

2 years ago

Adriano732737

me as well....

7 months ago

piano.z
piano.z

I thought you could only say "Sal" as a command- as in "¡Sal! - get out of here!" But still, that's a funny story- and level after level of reading weird sentences on Duolingo really makes you think in those directions.

3 years ago

Pastelpony

SAME!!!!! I always put "soap" instead of "soup". It drives me CRAZY!!!

1 year ago

kirakrakra

I have started to say to myself that "soup" has a longer Uu-sound than "soap" and therefore must have U. It helps

1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

I found a crab in my soup, bu it didn't be alive.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Correction: I found a crab in my soup, but it wasn't alive. Saludos de los Estados Unidos.

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Thank you

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

He spiders salt in the soap? Oh wait, thats not right

1 year ago

amulyavr

I almost typed "He added salt to the soap" :D

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

jaBón = soap and jaMon = ham Memory device: B is for bath and M is for meat

2 years ago

alitrexler

You and me both brother!

2 years ago

kirakrakra

You can add me as a sister. I also confuse "beer" and "bear"

2 years ago

Cerrida

"¡No sopa para usted!"

3 years ago

Darkshadow117

What is the difference between Agregar and Añadir?

3 years ago

Securinega_

In this sentence they mean the same thing, but agregar is also collect or put together several things, while añadir means better to add one thing to others that are already together. However, I think the most commonly word used is añadir, specially for cooking, agregar is rather used for chemistry. Isn't it?

3 years ago

CarrieT1

I am insulted, the soup is perfect.

2 years ago

Moire5
Moire5

Can you also use "into" the soup?

3 years ago

Kat518214

I also think you should be able to use "into"; though it did not allow me to do so...

2 years ago

homefire

I haven't ever encountered this verb before, but received it as a dictation. It's nice to SEE a word first before you're expected to write it.

4 years ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

If you hear a new word just remember Spanish is phonetic. Sound it out slowly and spell it. I have done that with a few words on here.

4 years ago

BirdieWolf

I have done that with a lot of the listening skills questions. Saved my hearts

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

To help with that (which does happen): Run through the lesson first with listening OFF, then go through it again with listening on.

4 years ago

homefire

I didn't even know you could do it any other way than just mixed. I guess I need to explore the options. The other thing was that I was actually doing a REVIEW (or so I thought. I had gone through all the exercises in the unit, anyway) and came up against two new verbs. So strange! I wonder if it's randomized, and I just managed to get through the requisite number of questions before those came up?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Yeah, I experienced that when completing my tree. But, the more review the better. :)

4 years ago

ArunavaC

Duo runs on algorithms. Sometimes you see a word before hear it. Sometimes, vice versa. Happens to everyone. That's the nature of a computer program.

3 years ago

waiyu2014

I hurried and read it as The spider leaks in the soup! SCREAM

2 years ago

alitrexler

My mom is from Ecuador and Duolingo confuses me with her words and theirs. And in her words añde is go out

2 years ago

shemiii

My brain always says that sopa means soap mainly because they use the same letters so I have to fight the urge to right soap instead of soup

2 years ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

Why sal has no articles?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

it is an indefinite amount

11 months ago

Kotrynaaaaa
Kotrynaaaaa

Is there a saying in spanish about adding salt to the wound?

1 year ago

el_christopher

The translation "He adds salt to the soup." had just been marked wrong to me, explaining to me that the right translation is "He add salt to the soup.", which was indeed marked correct the next time. What? Where am I? Is this a delayed April fool's joke?

5 months ago

KathrynMorgan15

¿Who puts salt on soup?

2 years ago

sds59600

Umm

2 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

Hey, uh, in English you don't need to put an upside down question mark.

10 months ago

EuroSpanish

That's a doulingo-ism. What we say is "él echa sal a la sopa".

2 years ago

fourthwall1

Are you insulting my cooking? You. Never. Add. Salt. To. My. Cooking.

1 year ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Funny and informative too!

1 year ago

keyboardo

To the soup and to my wounds alike.

1 year ago

samay101

oml tough time

1 year ago

loki798268

Haha me too

1 year ago

Lingophile_

¿Duo, por qué añadas sal a la discusia?

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

Can someone please explain to me why Él añade sal AL sopa" is incorrect?

11 months ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

The definite article has a masculine form "el" and a feminine form "la". The contraction between "a" and the definite article, only happens if the masculine version "el" Is used.

So:

A + el = Al

Hoy, voy al hotel.

but:

× A + la ≠ Al ×

Hoy, voy a la playa.

11 months ago

Angry_Mongoose

Me: He adds salt to the soap? That's dumb.

Some random person: Soup. He adds salt to the soup.

Me: I knew that.

10 months ago

SeanBaker1973

"He's adding salt to the soup." should be an accepted translation. Reporting 21 Dec 2017

8 months ago

KillerCamel
5 months ago

Sarah751704

"Ca" is not an English word. Duolingo please sort this.

3 months ago

Related Discussions