"Ich gehe jedes Jahr."

Translation:I go every year.

April 19, 2013

10 Comments


jalnt

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "Ja" and "Jahr"?

April 19, 2013

Lexht

Jahr is supposed to be pronounced with the 'r'. "Jahr" should sound longer.

May 7, 2013

NovKF

Ja is [ja:], and Jahr is [ˈja:ɐ̯]. The [ɐ̯] is the typical pronunciation of -er endings like Bruder and Schneider, for example.

September 17, 2013

pax0jara

"I go annually" incorrect, but why?

November 21, 2013

Levi

@pax0jara : That would be "Ich gehe jährlich."

November 21, 2013

cheitler

Shouldn't it be: "I am going every year"?

December 31, 2013

V2Blast

Both are correct translations, though to use the gerund (i.e. say "I am going") for a recurring event is a bit uncommon.

August 10, 2014

Hokusai_1

Are you British or American? I am also a bit confused what's the correct form here.

January 20, 2016

V2Blast

American. As I said, both translations should be accepted, but "I go every year" is more common - generally, recurring actions are described in simple present tense.

January 20, 2016

JoseLoretoRomero

I understand the indefinite pronoun "jedes" is used because Jahr is neutral (das Jahr). My question is, does "jeder, -e, -es" take on a specific declination here (Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ, oer Genitiv)?

July 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.