1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe jedes Jahr."

"Ich gehe jedes Jahr."

Translation:I go every year.

April 19, 2013

11 Comments


jalnt

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "Ja" and "Jahr"?


Lexht

Jahr is supposed to be pronounced with the 'r'. "Jahr" should sound longer.


NovKF

Ja is [ja:], and Jahr is [ˈja:ɐ̯]. The [ɐ̯] is the typical pronunciation of -er endings like Bruder and Schneider, for example.


pax0jara

"I go annually" incorrect, but why?


Levi

@pax0jara : That would be "Ich gehe jährlich."


JoseLoretoRomero

I understand the indefinite pronoun "jedes" is used because Jahr is neutral (das Jahr). My question is, does "jeder, -e, -es" take on a specific declination here (Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ, oer Genitiv)?


cheitler

Shouldn't it be: "I am going every year"?


V2Blast

Both are correct translations, though to use the gerund (i.e. say "I am going") for a recurring event is a bit uncommon.


Wimdebelgica

Are you British or American? I am also a bit confused what's the correct form here.


V2Blast

American. As I said, both translations should be accepted, but "I go every year" is more common - generally, recurring actions are described in simple present tense.


JaneDoe576790

Duolingo has changed their style and gone to hearts. Once you run out of Hearts then what happens? If we have no more points in the shop or the total profile then are we forced to buy Duolingo Plus subscription? Are the hearts taken out of your total points in the shop or your total points in the profile? Does anybody anybody know how this works? The hearts thing is new.tx

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.