1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe jedes Jahr."

"Ich gehe jedes Jahr."

Translation:I go every year.

April 19, 2013

10 Comments


jalnt

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "Ja" and "Jahr"?


Lexht

Jahr is supposed to be pronounced with the 'r'. "Jahr" should sound longer.


NovKF

Ja is [ja:], and Jahr is [ˈja:ɐ̯]. The [ɐ̯] is the typical pronunciation of -er endings like Bruder and Schneider, for example.


pax0jara

"I go annually" incorrect, but why?


Levi

@pax0jara : That would be "Ich gehe jährlich."


cheitler

Shouldn't it be: "I am going every year"?


V2Blast

Both are correct translations, though to use the gerund (i.e. say "I am going") for a recurring event is a bit uncommon.


Hokusai_1

Are you British or American? I am also a bit confused what's the correct form here.


V2Blast

American. As I said, both translations should be accepted, but "I go every year" is more common - generally, recurring actions are described in simple present tense.


JoseLoretoRomero

I understand the indefinite pronoun "jedes" is used because Jahr is neutral (das Jahr). My question is, does "jeder, -e, -es" take on a specific declination here (Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ, oer Genitiv)?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.