"Alle donne piacciono gli ombrelli colorati."

Translation:The women like colorful umbrellas.

April 19, 2013

22 Comments


tdattolo

Could someone explain "alle" please? The suggested translations are 'a' and 'as' but the translation for this sentence is 'the.' Why would alle be used instead of le?

April 19, 2013

Smaialy

Alle seems to me to be a contraction of Al (to) and le (the). The sentence would literally translate as "To the women, colorful umbrellas are pleasing" but we translate it as "The women like colorful umbrellas." Someone please correct me if I'm misundertsanding this.

April 30, 2013

jmarzw
Plus

seems right, though isn't a contraction of A + le?

June 7, 2013

siebolt

correct!

May 1, 2013

Sebafleb

I put your literal answer and it said wrong

March 10, 2014

siebolt

The preposition "a" is used because the verb "piacere" often carries that. "mi piace questo"= me pleases this > I like it. Here the form "mi" indicates "a me". "A le donne" >> Alle donne piace questo" = This pleases women = Women like this.

April 19, 2013

Chris123456

Yes. There are perhaps two points that poor tdattolo may be struggling with here. 1) Understanding how the verb "piacere" works which, like only a few others, works differently as seibolt has indicated. 2) The suggested translations in duolingo are not always absolutely correct - just hints perhaps made to make us think a bit more. (Sometimes just a pain!)

A good link may be http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm to really get to grips with "piacere" and similar verbs.

April 19, 2013

Nihou

Thanks for link. Very helpful.

December 16, 2013

GregHullender

Best to think of piacere as meaning "to please" It says "The colorful umbrellas please the women." Or, literally, "To the women, the colorful umbrellas are pleasing." Exactly like "gustar" in Spanish. I expect we'll see a few more like this.

January 21, 2014

baseballmaven

Exactly...I thought it was saying 'as women, they like colored umbrellas,' which makes sense...if it's THE women, why isn't it le donne?

February 28, 2014

AndiiiK

that "le" u are asking for is in "alle" that comes from "a+le"

February 28, 2014

baseballmaven

yes, but why do you need alle (to the)--is there a grammatical rule?

February 28, 2014

AndiiiK

it's the preposition that gives the idea of who likes the umbrellas. I wouldn't know how else to explain it. My mother tongue is spanish and it's the same in spanish

March 9, 2014

bertha.lit

Why "gli" before ombrelli? I must have missed something.

April 18, 2014

Sebafleb

'Gli' is the article used for a plural word begginning with a vowel.

April 23, 2014

Fbeckwith

Why isn't "prefer" right for piacciono?

April 18, 2014

Sebafleb

Because it doesn't mean the same thing.

April 23, 2014

septiros

What is the difference between "Alle donne" and "Le donne" ? Can anyone help to explain? Thank you!

May 20, 2014

Sebafleb

Alle donne = to the women, Le donne = the women. In italian the objects please the people.

May 21, 2014

septiros

There was a sentence "Alle donne piacciono i colori ombrelli" and I translated into "To the women like colorful umbrellas", it was wrong! They said it was supposed to be like "The women like colorful umbrellas".. confusing.

May 21, 2014

Sebafleb

Your answer didn't have correct english

May 21, 2014

septiros

But the machine say that was the correct one, that's I'm confused. :-/

May 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.