1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तेल नमकीन नहीं होता है।"

"तेल नमकीन नहीं होता है।"

Translation:Oil is not salty.

August 22, 2019

6 Comments


harishabbe2

"Hai" is redundant here. You can also say " tel namkeen nahi hota"


dinekum

Why hota is there...?


tizerzert

When you are stating general facts, you use hota hai E.g : the sky is blue Birds fly Grass is green Etc...


Sukhi149705

Hota hai......does not ?or is not?


Eleven628229

I'm not sure what you mean but what I can make out from your doubt, Hota Hai literally means is / does happen it's the "nahi" which makes the sentence negative

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.