1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We used to go to Delhi."

"We used to go to Delhi."

Translation:हम दिल्ली जाते थे।

August 22, 2019

10 Comments


harishabbe2

You can also say " Hum dilli jaya karte the" = Hum dilli jaate the.


patnaik

Hum pehle delhi jate the


Swarnim01

This should be correct.


BenittaJos1

Y is Hum Delhi jathe thi wrong .


Swarnim01

Thi is féminine singular. 'thy'/थे is pural. Since the sentence starts with "we" tou need to use pural terms.


Shankhari

What's the difference between "jaate the" and "gaye the"?


Sridipa

"gaye the" is like we went there once while "jate the" connotes the sense of we used to go there regularly.


PrashantVa1620

Gaye the ka matlab ek bar, or jate the matlab pehle bhi ja chuke hai...


DevendraSe16

Jaate the. It shows habit


GamingIsEn

This is wrong....it should be " hum pahle Delhi jate the"... because it said We "Used" to go to Delhi.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.