1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع."

"مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع."

Translation:The professor's office is spacious.

August 22, 2019

11 Comments


Sara.Fasl

"The office of the professor" is spacious, should be accepted as well :/


tsuj1g1r1

In English, we generally use -'s when talking about people.


phuvtuo

There is absolutely no rule in English which discourages or precludes saying "the office of the professor" instead of "the professor's office".


Sara.Fasl

Yeah, but we are not practicing English here...


tsuj1g1r1

I've made a similar argument before, only to be told that sometimes the Duolingo course teaching a language through English and the course teaching English through the language use the same database. Not sure if that's true or not, and if so, whether it applies to Arabic.


phuvtuo

There is nothing wrong with saying "the office of the professor" There is no rule in English which makes "the professor's office" either preferable or superior.


legatrix

Clearly they haven't spent much time in universities.


gsp732649

Th office of the professor is perfectly ok in english. reported. but idky maktab is used in preference almaktab.


Mohammad153270

There was no word for spacious in the options?


Elder610408

What about "the professor's office is wide"? That was an option for me, and Google translate says that's just fine (of course, we all know Google translate is very trustworthy ;-)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.