1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They go home from the store …

"They go home from the store and the bank."

Translation:Mereka pulang dari toko dan bank.

August 22, 2019

4 Comments


BlinxAvabe

Mereka pergi rumah dari ke toko dan bank

This was how I type it and was incorrect Curious why...? I know pergi means go, so I would like to know when to use pergi. I need to know the difference and when to use Rumah and Pulang

In this context I assume ke shouldn't have been used.


Femmy813541

"Pulang" means going or coming to one's home.

I just came home from school = Saya baru pulang sekolah.

After graduating from college, he went back to his country = Setelah lulus kuliah, dia pulang ke negaranya.


PeterAusti2

It'd be nice if they let us know that first, but I suppose we learn from mistakes and from people such as yourself.


Omar-Maro

Toko is ( store or shop) Why app say wrong in the last question before this (when i wrote it "store" instead of shop) But here in this question app said store!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.