"Er arbeitet außerdem als Autor."

Translation:He also works as an author.

April 19, 2013

12 Comments


aphirst

Is there a reason that "furthermore" is rejected here?

January 12, 2018

Ajna

Other than Duo not accepting the suggested/reported alternatives? I am afraid not.

August 8, 2018

JediChick238

Why is "außerdem" preferred here instead of "auch"? My dictionary also translates "außerdem" directly as "besides". Is this a word that relies on context? Can someone please explain this to me?

September 10, 2018

mateusz

why there is an in the answer. There is no ein, eine etc before. Does "als" makes this?

April 19, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

In German you usually don't have an article in front of professions and the like, whereas in English you do.

April 19, 2013

shulaoshi

agreed, nonetheless this is not for learning english, but german, so it should be accepted

May 18, 2013

oqughuchi

啥意思? Did you try to write "Er arbeitet außerdem als ein Autor"? Because that would be incorrect.

January 15, 2014

jbirkett1

What about "Otherwise he works as an author."? Said it was incorrect.

July 23, 2014

OUOrganist

I tried that too and would be interested in an answer!

September 28, 2018

LawrenceWelch

"besides that" was rejected for "außerdem".

November 30, 2018

AbunPang

Probably just one of those cases where the contributors couldn’t think of every possible solution, so it hasn’t been added yet. Feel free to report it next time it comes up.

November 30, 2018

LawrenceWelch

"Das Dach ist außerdem zu alt" has recommended translation "Furthermore, the roof is too old." But for the present sentence, "furthermore" is rejected for "außerdem", though it works just as well in English here as in the sentence about the roof. I wish Duo were more consistent!

November 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.