1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er arbeitet außerdem als Aut…

"Er arbeitet außerdem als Autor."

Translation:He also works as an author.

April 19, 2013

30 Comments


aphirst

Is there a reason that "furthermore" is rejected here?


Ajna

Other than Duo not accepting the suggested/reported alternatives? I am afraid not.


PeterwariA

Ausserdem itself can mean besides or furthermore etc.

But AUSSERDEM ALS is a fixed phrase that means AS WELL AS


AbunPang
Mod

Can you give an example sentence for the use you mean? Because if you meant “as well as = and also”, then I’m afraid you are incorrect. For example “as well as” in this sentence cannot be translated as außerdem als: “The room was furnished with a couch, a TV, as well as a couple of cabinets.” You could use und außerdem or und darüber hinaus. Or alternatively you could say sowie, which is basically a slightly fancier replacement for und when you list things.

At least as far as I can see, außerdem als is quite literally “also as, as … too, as … as well”. It’s not a phrase which belongs together but an adverb and a conjunction which happen to occur after one another in some particular sentences such as ours above. There is nothing more special about außerdem als than there is about außerdem in …, außerdem bei … etc. At least not in any sentence I can think of right now.


Markus8711

"...and furthermore as an author" has the same meaning as "as well as".

I don't think you can say "x means y" in a foreign language because...it's a foreign language. If the English word 'furthermore' has the same meaning, it should be accepted.


JediChick238

Why is "außerdem" preferred here instead of "auch"? My dictionary also translates "außerdem" directly as "besides". Is this a word that relies on context? Can someone please explain this to me?


jbirkett1

What about "Otherwise he works as an author."? Said it was incorrect.


OUOrganist

I tried that too and would be interested in an answer!


mateusz

why there is an in the answer. There is no ein, eine etc before. Does "als" makes this?


-Herbstzeitlose-

In German you usually don't have an article in front of professions and the like, whereas in English you do.


shulaoshi

agreed, nonetheless this is not for learning english, but german, so it should be accepted


oqughuchi

啥意思? Did you try to write "Er arbeitet außerdem als ein Autor"? Because that would be incorrect.


LawrenceWelch

"besides that" was rejected for "außerdem".


AbunPang
Mod

Probably just one of those cases where the contributors couldn’t think of every possible solution, so it hasn’t been added yet. Feel free to report it next time it comes up.


LachlanPage

What's the difference between auch and außerdem?


KristianKumpula

"Auch" corresponds to words like "too" and "also". "Außerdem" literally translates to "outside of which", so it corresponds to words like "moreover" and "furthermore", and it also corresponds to "also".


LawrenceWelch

"Das Dach ist außerdem zu alt" has recommended translation "Furthermore, the roof is too old." But for the present sentence, "furthermore" is rejected for "außerdem", though it works just as well in English here as in the sentence about the roof. I wish Duo were more consistent!


David254355

I think "Otherwise" is more correct than "Besides" and yet it's not accepted.


KristianKumpula

I don't think "otherwise" means exactly what you think it means. "Außerdem" means things like "furthermore", "moreover", "in addition", etc. "Otherwise" translates to words like "andernfalls" and "sonst", so using "otherwise" instead could mean for example that he if he weren't too busy being a composer, he would be an author.


AoifeAM

"Aside from that"

Why isn't that accepted


sushil_k

why is there no article preceding 'Autor' in the sentence here?


AbunPang
Mod

If you talk about who somebody is (function, profession, nationality etc), you usually don’t need the article in German. Remember how you also normally say Er ist Autor rather than Er ist ein Autor. The latter sentence is also possible, but would sound like there is a particular group of authors, and he is a member of that group, rather than like we’re talking about his profession.


sushil_k

Ok. I remember we say Der Schweizer and Der Schweden? Is it because we are referring to a particular person? So we cannot say ein Schweizer or ein Schweden? Is that what you mean?


AbunPang
Mod

Der Schwede (without -n in the nominative) ;)

But yes, to say “he’s a Swede” (talking about his nationality) we say Er ist Schwede. Er ist ein Schwede is also possible, but that would mean that you have either a group of Swedes or the collective of all Swedes in mind, and you are expressing that he is one among that group/an example of that group.

This is also why JFK’s famous sentence Ich bin ein Berliner is actually correct – because he was not saying that he is of Berlin origin, but rather he counts himself among the collective of Berlin citizens (for a more in-depth discussion, see this video).


KeziahEire

Hi @AbunPang can you send the link again for the video you are referring, coz i cant link it.


Cherry406522

Does this sentence also mean that 'Other than an author, he is also working some other jobs'?


AbunPang
Mod

In fact that is the only interpretation I can imagine. I can’t think of any sentence where außerdem refers to the subject; it pretty much always refers either to the action as a whole or to the object. So in this case it could mean “besides doing other things, he also works as an author”, or if it refers only to the object “besides other positions, he also works as an author”.


SydneyBlakem

In the answer above, where is the außerdem?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.