1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर की बेटी भारत में रहती ह…

"पीटर की बेटी भारत में रहती है।"

Translation:Peter's daughter lives in India.

August 22, 2019

13 Comments


RickdeVrie3

Perhaps it's की instead of का because it refers to the daughter (female) instead of Peter (male)? The daughter is the subject in this sentence so it would make sense that way. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


NamamiSaha

You are absolutely right.


ph.tkd30Z

Yes you are correct


Tamara49300

Why peter ki. Not peter ka?


pooja328303

Peter's daughter lives in india.


Jessica020406

Why is it rehathi here, why it can't be rehatha


srivassumit

Rehati (रहती) is for female and rehta (रहता) is for male.

Rehthi (रहथी) and rehtha (रहथा) are not hindi words.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.