1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You ate oranges."

"You ate oranges."

Translation:आपने संतरे खाये ।

August 22, 2019

17 Comments


harishabbe2

You can write it in three ways 1.Toone santre khhaye........ 2.Tum ne santre khhaye ...... 3.Aapne santre khhaye.......


Rakesh835947

What does "nae" do.. why not aap santare khaaye


vinay92

For transitive verbs (verbs which can have direct objects) in some tenses (simple past tense, perfect tenses etc), the verb conjugates with the gender and the number of its objects and not the subject.
In this case, we add a ने to the subject to specify that the verb is not conjugating with it (this type of construction is known as 'ergative').
So, 'My mother ate a roti' would be 'मेरी माँ ने रोटी खाई' because रोटी is feminine singular, 'My mother ate apples' would be 'मेरी माँ ने सेब खाये' because सेब is masculine plural etc.


tawseef7

how can i know all the feminine nouns? is there any chart for it? kindly help...

TIA


vinay92

Roughly half of all nouns are feminine and the other half are masculine so it is impossible to get a chart of them.

You can sometimes guess the gender based on things like word ending (words ending with ा are more likely to be male, those ending in ी are more likely to be female etc) or the category of the word (country names are usually male, rivers are usually female etc) but there are a lot of exceptions to each of these rules. The best way is that whenever you encounter a new Hindi word, you learn it with its gender. That is, instead of learning कुत्ता='dog', बिल्ली='cat', you learn मेरा कुत्ता='my dog', मेरी बिल्ली='my cat'.


radnyee4

app santre khaye is wrong because nee represents who . Who ate oranges .kisne santre khaye?you ate oranges .appne santre khaye


gold3356712a

It can be confusing . Just do according to the sentence


smarkans

Why is there no ending हैं here?


vinay92

Different tense.

Without the हैं, the sentence is in the simple past tense:
आपने संतरे खाये = You ate oranges

If you add the हैं, it becomes the present perfect tense:
आपने संतरे खाये हैं = You have eaten oranges


.bts_army

Harishabbe2

Aapne is used for giving respect, mainly to elders

Toone is mostly used by friends, and tumne can be used for younger people :)


Mohan.g0

Any idea why Duo did not use "the oranges"? In many of my answers Duo flagged error just because "the" was missing.


tawseef7

santare means orange?


vinay92

संतरा (Santra) is 'orange'. संतरे (santre) is the plural ('oranges').


NF.NightFury

I have a doubt for when to use 'ne'


GhostRider305848

the answers were not correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.