1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Gemeinde ist neu."

"Die Gemeinde ist neu."

Translation:The community is new.

April 19, 2013

20 Comments


siebolt

"Gemeinde" is community in the sense of town with mayor etc. (synonym die Komune) It can also mean "parish".


Sarilho1

Not just in that sense. It can also mean community in the sense of ethnic or religious community.


Herr_Klotz

Could this also be "Die Gemeinschaft ist neu?"


MisterJackson

I wonder too - I have often heard 'Gemeinschaft' and this is my go-to word, but have never heard 'Gemeinde' before


epingchris

I have the same question! According to Wiktionary, Gemeinschaft means a group of people feeling connected together (the more abstract 'sense' of community), while Gemeinde means an organized, administrated group of people in an area (the more concrete 'organization' of community) I wonder if this is the correct understanding?


wegou

Probably it means some sort of 'community-ship', the abstract concept of community


NosAstra

Ok, so without looking at the dictionary hint I translated 'The parish is new.', which is wrong according to duolingo.

It's just that I usually use 'Gemeinde' in the sense of 'parish' and 'Gemeinschaft' for 'community'. Is 'community' a synonym for 'parish'? Or am I complete wrong in this?


galmes

I agree. Either parish or congregation should be good translations for Gemeinde


kilianseavers

i've seen it used for town hall


Fatsita

The dictionary lists Gemeinde as district but the program did not accept it.


2GreyCats

BTW, German congregations of Churches of Christ are called 'Gemeinde Christi.' That's how I learned that word.


rodrmont

If "Gemeinde" is a feminine word shouldn't it be "Die Gemeinde ist neue."?


josuemenjivar07

No, adjectives are only modified when they are located before the noun. If you have a sentence with the structure: "NOUN ist ADJECTIVE", the adjective is always in its unaltered form. I hope it helped you! o/


lialialia655

Duolingo puts new and clean as the meaning of the word neu, why was it marked wrong when I translated as 'the community is clean'?


AtalinaDove

It probably means 'clean' in the context of 'new' - like a clean start, maybe?


wegou

Gemeinschaft und Gesellschaft


ShyGentry

The deeper voice of the male speaker is much more difficult for me to understand, though i do appreciate the practice it gives me for future reference of speaking with a male in german!


VladiTth

What is wrong with "village"? I know that village is translated as dorf, but I do not think the answer is wrong.


mz147

die Gemeinde - can this mean like "the Duolingo community" - die Duolingogemeinde, or better not?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.