"Die Gemeinde ist neu."

Translation:The community is new.

4/19/2013, 6:05:26 AM

18 Comments


siebolt

"Gemeinde" is community in the sense of town with mayor etc. (synonym die Komune) It can also mean "parish".

4/19/2013, 8:06:37 AM

NosAstra

Thank you

4/19/2013, 8:18:33 AM

Herr_Klotz

Could this also be "Die Gemeinschaft ist neu?"

3/5/2014, 5:48:19 PM

MisterJackson

I wonder too - I have often heard 'Gemeinschaft' and this is my go-to word, but have never heard 'Gemeinde' before

9/20/2014, 1:58:32 PM

epingchris

I have the same question! According to Wiktionary, Gemeinschaft means a group of people feeling connected together (the more abstract 'sense' of community), while Gemeinde means an organized, administrated group of people in an area (the more concrete 'organization' of community) I wonder if this is the correct understanding?

6/10/2015, 2:09:23 PM

wegou

Probably it means some sort of 'community-ship', the abstract concept of community

5/26/2015, 3:19:29 PM

NosAstra

Ok, so without looking at the dictionary hint I translated 'The parish is new.', which is wrong according to duolingo.

It's just that I usually use 'Gemeinde' in the sense of 'parish' and 'Gemeinschaft' for 'community'. Is 'community' a synonym for 'parish'? Or am I complete wrong in this?

4/19/2013, 6:05:26 AM

galmes

I agree. Either parish or congregation should be good translations for Gemeinde

6/28/2013, 10:40:46 PM

kilianseavers

i've seen it used for town hall

11/27/2013, 12:42:21 PM

Fatsita

The dictionary lists Gemeinde as district but the program did not accept it.

1/8/2014, 12:51:41 AM

2GreyCats

BTW, German congregations of Churches of Christ are called 'Gemeinde Christi.' That's how I learned that word.

2/1/2018, 8:40:21 PM

rodrmont

If "Gemeinde" is a feminine word shouldn't it be "Die Gemeinde ist neue."?

2/21/2015, 9:19:04 AM

josuemenjivar07

No, adjectives are only modified when they are located before the noun. If you have a sentence with the structure: "NOUN ist ADJECTIVE", the adjective is always in its unaltered form. I hope it helped you! o/

1/8/2016, 10:15:00 PM

lialialia655

Duolingo puts new and clean as the meaning of the word neu, why was it marked wrong when I translated as 'the community is clean'?

3/12/2015, 7:16:40 AM

AtalinaDove

It probably means 'clean' in the context of 'new' - like a clean start, maybe?

2/6/2016, 11:43:39 PM

wegou

Gemeinschaft und Gesellschaft

5/26/2015, 3:20:14 PM

ShyGentry

The deeper voice of the male speaker is much more difficult for me to understand, though i do appreciate the practice it gives me for future reference of speaking with a male in german!

9/6/2016, 9:10:44 PM

VladiTth

What is wrong with "village"? I know that village is translated as dorf, but I do not think the answer is wrong.

12/27/2017, 12:34:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.