"Die Betriebe haben ihren Standort in Kanada."

Translation:The companies are located in Canada.

April 19, 2013

9 Comments


karenskywalker

couldn't this mean "the companies have their offices in Canada"?

April 19, 2013

Ungewitig_Wiht

whats a canada

August 22, 2015

shal8832

Canada is the country north of the USA, or were you just joking? ;)

January 15, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

It was a bad joke

January 15, 2017

dougie1111

What is the need for Ihren in the sentence?

November 16, 2015

shal8832

ihren (lower case i) means "their" in this case...

January 15, 2017

Nicofiesta

Headquarters ?

January 26, 2017

the.pyat

"The companies have their sites in Canada" should be accepted, as it is a literal translation.

March 19, 2017

the.pyat

Another vague, ambiguous sentence with misleading suggestions, no context, and a thousand ways to be counted wrong, all of which points to a lazy module creator.

March 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.