"Die Betriebe haben ihren Standort in Kanada."

Translation:The companies are located in Canada.

April 19, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karenskywalker

couldn't this mean "the companies have their offices in Canada"?


Doctor-John

The German sentence doesn't single out "offices." It simply states that the companies are located in Canada, not just that their offices are in Canada, while some other parts of the company, manufacturing plants or whatever, might be in some other country. So "The companies have their offices in Canada" is not a faithful translation.

Note also that the literal translation is "The companies have their location in Canada." But that's the sort of unnecessarily awkward/verbose/not quite native English (influenced by the German) that Duolingo doesn't want to encourage. German may say it that way, but English doesn't. The companies don't have their location in Canada; they are located in Canada.


[deactivated user]

    I think "The companies have their location in Canada" is perfectly fine and should be accepted. DL seems to have mood swings between "Translate that more colloquially" and "Translate that in a way more faithful to the original". One just has to gamble which way the little green owl is feeling at the moment.


dougie1111

    What is the need for Ihren in the sentence?


shal8832

    ihren (lower case i) means "their" in this case...


philipbelcher

    "The companies have their base in Canada" strikes me as a faithful translation that makes sense in English and of the German original. I do not see befinden sich or gelegen sein which would give the sense.


Rita540340

    I could not find the meaning of "Standort" in the German dictionary


Yiannis49

    I think 'based' instead of 'located' would make the English sentence more natural.


GIB20AjS

    Why not 'The operations have their location in Canada'? Reported 8.7.21


JudyBeegle

    I thought Betrieber was also plural; am I wrong.


Yiannis49

    The singular is 'der Betrieb'. If it was 'Betrieber' my guess is the plural would also be the same. Maybe you got confused with 'der Betreiber', which means 'operator' and I'm pretty sure is in the course.


kbsreddy

    The companies have their locations in Canada.


Wael834914

    why it could not be "The companies have their site in Canada"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.