1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você quer o quê?"

"Você quer o quê?"

Translation:You want what?

April 19, 2013

18 Comments


JCMcGee

Is this what a shopkeeper/waiter would ask?

It can be seen as a little rude in English if a shopkeeper/waiter said this....they would more often say "What would you like"


Paulenrique

Yes. It sounds rude to us too


Ted844004

Why is "o" in the sentence? Wouldn't that be "You want the what?"


Paulenrique

"What" is translated as 2 words in Portuguese: "o que".


Thomas.Heiss

Same question here.


jrdrs

Is this normal to say in portuguese? Would "O que quer você?" be right?


Paulenrique

"O que quer você?" Would be understadable, but we normally say "o que você quer?"


jrdrs

Ok, understood. So "O que você quer, leite o água?" would be a usual way to say this?


Paulenrique

Yep ;) "leite OU água"


jrdrs

Hahahaha, sorry OU. Thanks anyway (:


GiladTi

so what is the usual way? i don't understand...


Paulenrique

It seems more common to use "o que" at the beginning of a sentence...

  • O que você quer? = What do you want?

  • Você quer o quê? = What do you want? / What do you want me to do?


krausek

So why "quer" and not "quere"? Is not the você form the same as the ele form? (i.e. 2nd person sing and 3rd person sing)? Is this a Brazilian vs European Portuguese distinction?


Paulenrique

We dont have "quere" in any conjugation in Brazilian Portuguese, but in European there is for imperative: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-querer


Helenita275659

Hello! I am a native Brazilian (Brasil) speaker.

<pre> Formas no PRESENTE. </pre>

Primeira Pessoa do Singular: Eu quero. I want * Segunda Pessoa do Singular: Tu q u e r e s. You want. Terceira Pessoa do Singular: Ele quer. He wants

Observação sobre a * Segunda Pessoa do Singular: - Além de "TU", também temos como Segunda Pessoa do Singular VOCÊ. (Mas "VOCÊ" toma emprestada a conjugação da Terceira Pessoa: "VOCÊ" - Você quer.)

Assim: Formas no PRESENTE.

  • Segunda Pessoa do Singular: TU (Tu q u e r e s. ) VOCÊ (Você q u e r.)

Terceira Pessoa do Singular: Ele q u e r.

A tradução para YOU é:

  • Tu or

  • Você. (Também pode substituído por: O Senhor, A Senhora, Vossa Excelência, todos utilizando a conjugação na terceira pessoa, ou seja, utilizando as formas verbais de "He" ou "She" ou "It".)


Alex950702

Obrigado pela sua explicação.


jccesinha

Because do not use "do you want what"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.