"Você quer o quê?"

Translation:You want what?

4/19/2013, 7:05:35 AM

16 Comments


JCMcGee

Is this what a shopkeeper/waiter would ask?

It can be seen as a little rude in English if a shopkeeper/waiter said this....they would more often say "What would you like"

7/1/2013, 1:21:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. It sounds rude to us too

7/1/2013, 2:02:37 PM

Ted844004

Why is "o" in the sentence? Wouldn't that be "You want the what?"

3/24/2016, 3:00:33 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"What" is translated as 2 words in Portuguese: "o que".

11/18/2016, 8:53:26 AM

Thomas.Heiss

Same question here.

11/18/2016, 1:49:05 AM

jrdrs

Is this normal to say in portuguese? Would "O que quer você?" be right?

4/19/2013, 7:05:35 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"O que quer você?" Would be understadable, but we normally say "o que você quer?"

4/19/2013, 9:55:48 AM

jrdrs

Ok, understood. So "O que você quer, leite o água?" would be a usual way to say this?

4/19/2013, 11:28:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep ;) "leite OU água"

4/19/2013, 12:30:14 PM

jrdrs

Hahahaha, sorry OU. Thanks anyway (:

6/27/2013, 2:05:25 PM

GiladTi

so what is the usual way? i don't understand...

9/1/2015, 3:27:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It seems more common to use "o que" at the beginning of a sentence...

  • O que você quer? = What do you want?

  • Você quer o quê? = What do you want? / What do you want me to do?

9/1/2015, 6:52:46 PM

krausek

So why "quer" and not "quere"? Is not the você form the same as the ele form? (i.e. 2nd person sing and 3rd person sing)? Is this a Brazilian vs European Portuguese distinction?

6/26/2013, 10:12:16 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

We dont have "quere" in any conjugation in Brazilian Portuguese, but in European there is for imperative: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-querer

6/26/2013, 10:39:01 PM

Helenita275659

Hello! I am a native Brazilian (Brasil) speaker.

<pre> Formas no PRESENTE. </pre>

Primeira Pessoa do Singular: Eu quero. I want * Segunda Pessoa do Singular: Tu q u e r e s. You want. Terceira Pessoa do Singular: Ele quer. He wants

Observação sobre a * Segunda Pessoa do Singular: - Além de "TU", também temos como Segunda Pessoa do Singular VOCÊ. (Mas "VOCÊ" toma emprestada a conjugação da Terceira Pessoa: "VOCÊ" - Você quer.)

Assim: Formas no PRESENTE.

  • Segunda Pessoa do Singular: TU (Tu q u e r e s. ) VOCÊ (Você q u e r.)

Terceira Pessoa do Singular: Ele q u e r.

A tradução para YOU é:

  • Tu or

  • Você. (Também pode substituído por: O Senhor, A Senhora, Vossa Excelência, todos utilizando a conjugação na terceira pessoa, ou seja, utilizando as formas verbais de "He" ou "She" ou "It".)

3/27/2018, 5:26:17 PM

jccesinha

Because do not use "do you want what"?

2/8/2017, 2:51:21 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.