"Die Flasche Wein ist auf dem Tisch."

Translation:The bottle of wine is on the table.

4/19/2013, 7:06:31 AM

40 Comments


siebolt

The article refers to the bottle, not to the wine. Die Flasche (fem) Wein (masc) <> Die Flasche (fem) Limonade (fem)

4/19/2013, 8:00:47 AM

kweatherwalks

How would you pluralize this to be "The bottles of wine are on the table" or "The bottles of wine are on the tables"?
Is it "Die Flaschen Wein sind auf dem Tisch" and "Die Flaschen Wein sind auf den Tische(n)"?

7/21/2013, 2:10:39 AM

Katyenok

Yes.

2/9/2014, 11:39:41 PM

SlyRatcher

This is completely non urgent, but I was curious: When two nouns come one after the other with an article preceding them, as here with "Die Flasche Wein", which word is the article for? I'm assuming it's the first but is there a rule?

4/20/2013, 3:05:28 PM

siebolt

Look at: "the bottle of wine" >> "die Flasche Wein" where "the" is attached to "bottle". In German too. "The wine bottle", where "the" is again attached to "bottle". "die Weinflasche" shows a characteristic of German which English has much less frequently: words attached to each other. When the words are not attached, the article belongs to the first noun, when they are attached, the article belongs to the last noun in the combination.

4/20/2013, 3:41:12 PM

m.honorio

What's the difference between Flasche Wein and Weinflasche?

6/12/2014, 11:46:36 AM

SBianchini

The first translates more directly to "the bottle of wine", and the second to "the wine bottle". They essentially mean the same thing, it's just a preference of word order, or some combinations might sound more formal, awkward, or archaic than others.

6/29/2014, 11:13:18 PM

pietvo

A wine bottle is not the same as a bottle of wine. The former may be empty, the latter contains wine.

6/30/2014, 7:46:59 AM

BlazingFast

Holy smokes. You're right. German is super specific and i love it!

10/30/2014, 8:39:31 AM

Manuelunitedf

>Flasche< >Wein< = {No fusion} ; >Weinflasche< = { with fusion, but this ->,,f,,<- of flasche ,,small,, write }

4/5/2015, 3:33:25 PM

HafidEloua

You're the real MVP

7/16/2015, 9:04:08 PM

ggjman

Why dem tisch not der tisch?

2/8/2014, 11:36:41 AM

Levi

@ggjman : In this sentence a location is expressed. For this Germans use the dative case. der changes to dem in this case.
See http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

2/8/2014, 1:22:41 PM

S0R0USH

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kiA6hCzd1Qslist=PLmhqTxyfrzxck2w2sSXJm4xYTLIqFcLwyindex=1

Dative case can be applied after certain prepositions like [on/off/above etc] the table, where the "der" in "der Tisch" changes to dem because Tisch is a masculine object in the dative case.

Be sure to watch his whole video and the Part I video. I watched it 2 times, and finally understood the four german cases.

P.S. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

10/19/2014, 1:57:58 AM

saliyoon

Afarin Afarin

6/24/2015, 2:25:05 PM

[deactivated user]

    I was finally getting used to der, die, and das, but then dem and den roll around and it's really confusing because now everything's different. I need help. Badly.

    2/20/2015, 6:03:22 AM

VidhiPatel2

    I came in or the exact same reason!

    5/20/2015, 1:22:57 PM

perfectritone

    Why is Tisch the indirect object?

    8/11/2013, 3:04:50 AM

carrytehzero

    'Auf' is a two way preposition - so it can indicate accusative or dative depending on usage. The way to determine which case for two way prepositions is the motion vs location rule.

    If there is motion towards something or a specific location -> accusative. ("wohin", where to?) If there is no motion or motion going nowhere then -> dative. ("Wo?" where?)

    In this case, you could think of this as an answer to "Where (dative) is the bottle of wine?" -> the bottle of wine is on the table. If I were to say "Legen Sie das Buch auf den Tisch." (As in Put the book on the table) it would indicate motion to the table and would be accusative.

    2/6/2014, 9:05:12 PM

tiagosilva90

    Why is "the wine bottle" wrong?

    7/17/2016, 3:04:50 PM

jeis75

    Yeah, a wine bottle should work too

    4/25/2017, 10:29:49 PM

greenfire315

    Why is it DIE Flasche Wein? Shouldn't it be DER since WEIN is masculine? Thanks.

    4/19/2013, 7:06:32 AM

Katyenok

    No it's die Flasche, as in "the bottle". Wein in this case means "of wine".

    2/9/2014, 11:41:11 PM

SBianchini

    In this combination, bottle is the noun attached to the article. Wine is more of a descriptor of the bottle. We are saying that the bottle, which holds wine, is on the table. I imagine it would be the same for a phrase like "the dinner plate". It is not the dinner itself, but the plate that holds it.

    6/29/2014, 11:18:19 PM

Daire9

    When two nouns are together separated by a space you take the gender of the first noun. If there are multiple nouns joined together without being separated by any space, you take the gender of the last noun. So it is Die Flasche Wein because Flasche is feminine and it is the first noun, separated by a space from Wein. Der Flaschenwein is an example of two nouns joined together without a space so in this case you take the gender of the last noun : Wein. Der Wein.

    1/1/2015, 9:23:37 PM

    [deactivated user]

      I first learned German 100 years ago and I seem to remember that "auf dem Tische" (with e added to Tisch) was also correct. Is that still true? Is this archaic usage? Or am I remembering it completely wrong?

      11/25/2013, 12:02:45 AM

supu1

      50 years ago my old teacher told us pupils it was possible to have a final "e" after words in dative case. I think it is now used only in a few cases; for istance in "zu Hause".

      5/24/2014, 5:59:29 AM

kc_kennylau

      You're correct to some extent: it was possible to have a final "e" after words in dative case if the genitive case ends in "es".

      5/24/2014, 6:11:59 AM

      [deactivated user]

        Thank you both.

        5/24/2014, 5:27:45 PM

Occams_Razor

        Die Weinflasche is also correct, right? In this youtube video they use this word

        http://tinyurl.com/mz3rbrx

        Edited: It starts at 1:18

        2/28/2014, 1:47:41 AM

kc_kennylau

        Maybe you're talking about 1:22 of the video which said that a "wine bottle" is "Weinflasche".

        But a "bottle of wine" is not a "wine bottle" so it isn't "Weinflasche".

        5/24/2014, 6:16:32 AM

Occams_Razor

        Hummm... that's kinda confusing, but thanks.

        5/24/2014, 4:56:58 PM

KittyKurom

        Die Flasche Wein means a bottle of wine. A bottle that contains wine. Die Weinflasche is used for that specificially shaped bottle that is used to store wine inside.

        6/14/2014, 11:32:30 AM

Occams_Razor

        Ok, thanks!

        6/21/2014, 2:35:16 PM

kc_kennylau

        Why not the flask of wine? I'm not a native English speaker.

        5/11/2014, 3:40:19 AM

vandermann

        I am not native english speaker. Could you help me understand translations from german to english? With example sentence "Das Hänchen ist auf dem Tisch" - "Chicken is on the top of the table" Does it refer to the table with uneven surface (it has different levels; may be special table for cooks? Although I have never seen such). Is it necessary to underline "on the top"? Does anyone can understand it wrong - "Next to the table; behind the table; above the table"? In this exercise bottle of wine is just on the table. Does it have some additional meaning I can't see? Thanks for your help!

        11/11/2014, 10:43:46 AM

maor074

        Whats the diffrence between Dem to Der/Die/Das

        3/12/2015, 3:22:07 PM

DJDDawg2

        What is the difference between dem and den, and how does is variate from der, die and das?

        5/16/2015, 10:05:02 AM

JuanDeLaTo11

        The wine bottle is on the table.... ❤❤❤❤! Why is not correct?

        5/25/2018, 9:29:30 PM

msmith835

        can't say the wine bottle is on the table?

        2/12/2019, 3:08:00 PM
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.