1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ka makahiki ʻelua kaukani…

"ʻO ka makahiki ʻelua kaukani ʻumikūmāiwa kēia."

Translation:It's the year two thousand nineteen.

August 22, 2019

10 Comments


einewhall

Why is keia at the end of the sentence rather than at the beginning ('O keia ka makahiki....)?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @einewhall , ʻae they are both correct translations. The distinction is in the emphasis placed, when comparing the two sentences. Your example, with " ʻO kēia" in the front, would actually emphasize that you are pointing out this year / this time right now in particular as being 2019.

Contrast the following sentences in English:

-Itʻs the year 2019.

  • IT IS the year 2019.

  • It is this year , that is the year 2019.

Notice how in English we require a lot of filler words or intonation to create emphasis in this particular sentence pattern? Hawaiian can create that same affect by carefully reordering phrases within a sentence in this particular case.

I hope this helps!! But yes, both should be accepted as answers.


HylianGirl663

I typed in IT IS the year 2019 and it said it was wrong. It's not really fair that you have to include that "it's" instead of "it is".


rabelon

Yes. I have long complained that DL needs to eliminate all unnecessary contractions.


Redeem3D

Now it WAS. :) ‘O ka makahiki ‘elua kaukani ‘iwakalua kēia!


Hawaiian-German

Why is "This is the year 2019" not accepted? And if it really is not correct, how would you say "This is the year 2019"?


HylianGirl663

"It's the year two thousand and nineteen" should be accepted as a correct answer as well.


GeraldMath4

I don't see the problem with "It's the year 2019."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.