"ʻO ka makahiki ʻelua kaukani ʻumikūmāiwa kēia."

Translation:It's the year two thousand nineteen.

August 22, 2019

4 Comments


einewhall

Why is keia at the end of the sentence rather than at the beginning ('O keia ka makahiki....)?

August 22, 2019

KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @einewhall , ʻae they are both correct translations. The distinction is in the emphasis placed, when comparing the two sentences. Your example, with " ʻO kēia" in the front, would actually emphasize that you are pointing out this year / this time right now in particular as being 2019.

Contrast the following sentences in English:

-Itʻs the year 2019.

  • IT IS the year 2019.

  • It is this year , that is the year 2019.

Notice how in English we require a lot of filler words or intonation to create emphasis in this particular sentence pattern? Hawaiian can create that same affect by carefully reordering phrases within a sentence in this particular case.

I hope this helps!! But yes, both should be accepted as answers.

August 23, 2019

Stephanos14021

Why is "This is the year 2019" not acceptable or correct?

September 12, 2019

Stephanos14021

I answered: "It's the year 2019." Duolingo says that's wrong. I disagree.

September 12, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.