1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ صَحيفة اَلْمُهَنْدِس."

"هٰذِهِ صَحيفة اَلْمُهَنْدِس."

Translation:This is the engineer's newspaper.

August 22, 2019

2 Comments


nandan108

I don't hear the voice pronouncing the "al" particle before مُهَنْدِس.

I hear "haadhihi sAHifatun muhandis"

Is this normal to omit it (or "eat" it) when speaking ?

In Google Translate, I hear "haadhihi sAHifa'lmuhandis". Is this more correct?

August 22, 2019

TJ_Q8

hmm I hear it as "L" so probably it is a difference in the speech machine.

anyway, correct pronuncation is (SaHeefatul-Muhandis).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.