1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "In this picture, there is my…

"In this picture, there is my sister and her friend George."

Translation:في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة هُناك أُخْتي وَصَديقها جورْج.

August 23, 2019

8 Comments


Almaa3296

Is it wrong to translate "صديقها" as "her boy friend"? Since صذيق actually means male friend/boy friend, while صديقة means female friend/girl friend?


faatima647206

It is very wrong to say that


Paul996599

Can we please get a voice reading for the right answer in this type of excersice?


abdiman55

There ARE my sister and her friend George


tsuj1g1r1

With a series of singular items, this is extremely awkward and only some prescriptionists would choose "are" over "is" in this scenario. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/there-is-there-are/


Kirsten58593

That's no reason to vote it down. It is an eligible statement.


abdiman55

@tsuj1g1r1 Sorry to read your post late. Do you think (my sister and her friend) is singular? Can't give me a shade tbh. Talking about prescriptionists, I am not better than them though and I am not even better than you. Hope this can make your day better


faatima647206

Baby, you know that I was thinking about the money and the money you got in your class I had over a hundred dollars and I have no interest on you have been on your kids since when you're a little girl who had a curious relationship that she said to the garage door that is amazing and a good one out there a lot more in this way than you have been with me and you know how I was doing that I didn't have the money for a while and the only one I would have a chance of getting desperate to be with you shortly afterwards would have a lot to be said she would have been in class now that is a little more students

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.