1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I walk on the road."

"I walk on the road."

Translation:मैं सड़क पर चलता हूँ।

August 23, 2019

5 Comments


cmlyons

Why would you use chalta rather than chal raha?


vinay92

Different tense.
मैं सड़क पर चल रहा हूँ = I am walking on the road


Supernovae11

The difference is the same as the difference between "i walk on the road" and "i am walking on the road"


imma_potato123

ओह वाह! मैं लोगों पर चल रहा था ,धन्यवाद डुओलिंगो आपने मेरी आँखें खोल दीं|


ph.Zg26iR

Hii ask a question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.