1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não há problemas."

"Não problemas."

Translation:There are no problems.

June 16, 2014

17 Comments


bretonparano

There is no problem was wrong, why should i use the plural if i use "is" ..there are no problems is ok, but "there is no problems" is weird.

June 17, 2014

zenmakyo

"no problem" is a succinct american english equivalent in my humble opinion

March 11, 2015

tomwwagstaff

I agree, and it certainly shouldn't be corrected with the simply wrong "No problems."

June 13, 2015

lucasgee

In australian english - "no problem, no problems, no worries" are all readily used and adequate translations for this phrase.

January 15, 2016

PaulRobert6

Yeah, the plural here in English is very awkward, if not completely wrong. Reported.

September 29, 2014

yinnyann

If there is no problem it should be singular. There's not even one single problem. The plural is a non sense... ProblemS

October 21, 2014

Davu

Are you saying "There are no problems" is wrong, or did you see an alternative answer saying something silly like "There is no problems"?

If it's the first of those, then I guess "There's no problem" does sound most natural, but I don't see why the plural should be thought of as nonsense. If someone says to a car dealer, "I hear this new model is plagued by problems", he might answer "There are no problems".

October 21, 2014

rohsy.anny

Why is 'There is no problem' wrong and 'There is no problems' right?

May 17, 2015

clottedcream

"there is no problems" is bad English, the given answer "there are no problems" seems to be correct. I understand from my Portuguese teacher that ha means both there is and there are.

June 11, 2015

rohsy.anny

Thanks! Yes, the word 'há' can mean both 'there is' and 'there are'.

June 11, 2015

Charlie.Red

Can 'there is' use ter instead

June 4, 2016

Davu

Yes. In fact, several Duolingo examples use "tem" to mean "there is/are"; for example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/286390

June 4, 2016

vida99

"There are not problems" would also make sense I think... If 'nao' isn't the word for 'not' then what is?

June 16, 2014

SteeveFont

Não is also the word for no.

July 13, 2015

Paulenrique

Try reporting....

June 16, 2014

tomrich11

'There are not problems' is incorrect. 'There aren't any problems' is much better.

January 5, 2016

Randeh1

Can this also be "There's no issue"?

June 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.