"Seu bolso"

Translation:Your pocket

April 19, 2013

11 Comments


aboyer02

Is 'bolso' pocket but 'bolsa' handbag?


Rob.Marian

How do you set "her" and "your" apart?


Paulenrique

Here they mean the same. Sometimes to set "her", "him" and "your" apart we use dela(her) and dele (his) after the noun. His car = o seu carro / o carro dele; her house: a sua casa / a casa dela.


Rob.Marian

Yes, that makes sense. Otherwise you don't know what you are talking about anymore. :) Thanks


guppyur

Shouldn "O seu bolso" also be correct here?


Volhar

i wrote handbag insted of bag... But it said that it was wrong, why?


JuliaGodin

Because it means ' pocket', perhaps?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.