"Seu bolso"

Translation:Your pocket

April 19, 2013

11 Comments


aboyer02

Is 'bolso' pocket but 'bolsa' handbag?

November 29, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

November 29, 2013

aboyer02

Obrigada.

December 1, 2013

Rob.Marian

How do you set "her" and "your" apart?

April 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Here they mean the same. Sometimes to set "her", "him" and "your" apart we use dela(her) and dele (his) after the noun. His car = o seu carro / o carro dele; her house: a sua casa / a casa dela.

April 19, 2013

Rob.Marian

Yes, that makes sense. Otherwise you don't know what you are talking about anymore. :) Thanks

April 19, 2013

Paulenrique

;)

April 19, 2013

guppyur

Shouldn "O seu bolso" also be correct here?

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!!

July 30, 2013

Volhar

i wrote handbag insted of bag... But it said that it was wrong, why?

November 4, 2013

JuliaGodin

Because it means ' pocket', perhaps?

December 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.