"A menina gosta de joias."

Translation:The girl likes jewels.

April 19, 2013

8 Comments


Rob.Marian

Isn't it supposed to be "jóias" with the accent?

April 19, 2013

Paulenrique

No, at least not anymore. Portuguese spelling has been through some changes.... http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reforms_of_Portuguese_orthography -- for me, it has been bad changes :( http://www.telegraph.co.uk/expat/expatnews/7344925/Spelling-reform-causes-Portuguese-headaches.html

April 19, 2013

adnav3

Bah, I hate the Portuguese spelling reform!!It makes no sense at all, at least for us PT-PT. It would be like saying to everyone in the UK: Ok, now you have to forget the right way of writting (British english)! And start writing in US english! Why, you ask? Well, because we, the government, want you to!

I'm Portuguese, and I still write using the "old" spelling! just like many other people do! And I forever will! Because there is enough room for PT-BR and PT-PT, just like for EN-UK and EN-US. And the differences are justifiable!

Summing up, for me "jóias" is the correct spelling!

May 19, 2013

kcmurphy

I totally agree that the changes are silly. Why would you take away ¨ü¨?? It served an important purpose!!

June 8, 2013

Rob.Marian

Thanks.

April 19, 2013

JCMcGee

Os diamantes são um melhor amigo das meninas

June 13, 2013

Paulenrique

São "O melhor amigo".... ;)

June 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.