"مُعَلِّمَتَك جودي ذَكِيّة يا سام."

Translation:Your teacher Judy is smart, Sam.

August 23, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AlexandreJourno

مُعَلِّمَتَك جودي means "your teacher Judy" But how to say "your teacher is Judy" ? For adjectives, the distinction is made by the ال e.g. مُعَلِّمَتَك الذَكِيّة your smart teacher v. مُعَلِّمَتَك ذَكِيّة your teacher is smart

August 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

There are several ways to note this:
معلمتك جودي (just like in the original but without further adjectives)
معلمتك هي جودي (with the word هي meaning "she" is added for emphasis that I'm telling something and not addressing someone)
جودي معلمتك (Here we reverse the word order so the sentence becomes Judy is your teacher which is valid even in English I presume)

August 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.