Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo salvo mi comida."

Translation:I save my food.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Tha_Dark

Save as in 'save up' or save as in 'protect'?

5 years ago

DukeDoon

I will never let anything harm you... I love you sandwich!

4 years ago

Valeryenny
Valeryenny

It is what it exactly means!

3 years ago

Mu7ammad3F
Mu7ammad3F

nice explanation, have a Lingot

3 years ago

Valeryenny
Valeryenny

If you save your food for later, you are, "guarda la comida para mas tarde. If you have thieves around you are, estoy salvando mi comida para que no se la roben., so you have to hide it in a locked place. If there is a risk for contamination, yo le pongo una tapa a mi comida y la protejo de la contaminación. Languages are hard. I have spoke Spanish during almost 60 years and still I make many mistakes.

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

Both/either.

5 years ago

joshua6261

save the food from being mashed up by your teeth and dissolved by your stomach juices

4 years ago

GuillermoBill616

the same way you saved your neighbor earlier in the lesson

3 years ago

tomereinhorn

somehow, "I cover my meal" sounds better to me than "I save my meal". why is that wrong?

5 years ago

aymarieke

i gave the same answer and it says meal and cover are wrong, why?

5 years ago

Valeryenny
Valeryenny

The English sentence is good. The problem is the Spanish one. It is, "Yo guardo mi comida"

3 years ago

Ranchers1

Cover is also a colloquialism in English. Context is important though- "Let's go in. I've got you covered' /"I've got this covered"(Paying for the meals") How would that be said in Spanish?

4 years ago

Archie25

Doesn't have to be a colloquialism. In staff canteens; they sometimes provide covers for plates to keep the food warm once collected.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Archie: Exactly. But if we mixed it up it would get tricky learning English for a non-natve speaker. I'm sure Spanish, or any language has a bunch. i.e. "Cover me sir (Watch out) while I put on my cover (my hat) and cover the hamburgers" I've seen a lot of these in Spanish that I am just going to have to memorize. Which is fine. The "Sentence Discussion" folks are super and I appreciate everyone taking the time out to help

4 years ago

iannoone41

I'm living in Mexico - lunch is called "comida" - it is given as one option in the drop down list. If you won't accept those uses, don't list them!

4 years ago

Sunnytinajo

I went into the "meal" trap, too. Don't know what's wrong with it...Should be accepted.

4 years ago

Tad3
Tad3

Why is "I save my meal" not correct?

4 years ago

Ranchers1

"I save my meal" seems to now be DL's best correct answer.

4 years ago

maux.mora.

Spanish people don't say : "yo salvo mi comida", I never heard that. Is more common say: " yo guardo mi comida".

3 years ago

maux.mora.

Ok

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Could it also translate to "I salvage my food." ?

3 years ago

Daniel701507

In Spanish, no one says “yo salvo mi comida”. I think that this sentence is a huge misunderstanding for “yo guardo mi comida [para más tarde]” (“I save my food [for later]”).

2 years ago

gitanomama

"Cover" is among the translations. There seems to be a connotation that I'm missing. Does this mean "save" in the sense of wrapping it up and putting it away?

4 years ago

droma
droma

The "drop-downs" are more like multiple choices. Sometimes only one of them is correct and at other times more than one may be correct. I have even seen where "none" of the drop-downs were correct.

4 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

I read "guardar" is used for saving food.

4 years ago

RiveraLiana

I agree Benjamin

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, that's the verb we would use.

3 years ago

Valeryenny
Valeryenny

Yes, that's the correct way!

3 years ago

my_key
my_key

why is meal wrong???? im disappointed! :(

4 years ago

MerlinThom
MerlinThom

Don't be disappointed, just report it. (As I just did.)

4 years ago

Ranchers1

"I save my meal" seems to now be DL's best correct answer.

4 years ago

mazdee

no, that is marked wrong.

4 years ago

RonnalFord

It's still marked wrong

4 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Very strange sentence. Salvar means to save as in protect something from danger, like what a superhero does. This doens't work for "I'm saving my food for later".

3 years ago