1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She passed, then she graduat…

"She passed, then she graduated."

Translation:Dia lulus, lalu dia wisuda.

August 23, 2019

4 Comments


CEO4ever

isn't 'lulus' 'graduate' in ENG? Is 'wisuda' also a verb?


Aiden212598

lulus 1 to go/get through, penetrate; to slip off (a ring from the finger); to stumble (into a hole). 2 to sink (into the mud). tak – pada/di/akan pikiran illogical, unacceptable, incredible. 3 to pass (an examination, etc.); to succeed; to be permitted/allowed. – dari to graduate from. – dari psikotés to pass a psychological test. – purna passed all subjects (in a university). 4 vanished, disappeared, gone. 5 permeable. – jarum, – kelindan where one sheep goes follows another. sudah – maka hendak melantai (M) to lock the barn door after the horse is stolen. – tidak berselam, hilang tidak bercari to be in trouble but nobody wants to help. selulus (ob) always; often.

https://www.amazon.com/Comprehensive-Indonesian-English-Dictionary-Stevens-2004-08-30/dp/B01JXODBJA/ref=sr_1_53?keywords=indonesian+dictionary&qid=1568527877&sr=8-53


CEO4ever

luar biasa, terima kasih!


Aiden212598

Sama-sama! I think it is the best Indonesian dictionary available. Another good alternative is Tuttle.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.