1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمَطْعَم غالي لٰكِنّ طَيّ…

"اَلْمَطْعَم غالي لٰكِنّ طَيِّب."

Translation:The restaurant is expensive but good.

August 23, 2019

14 Comments


RMous

is there a difference in the meaning between طَيِّب and جَيّد?


Kyogun

Not really. They mean more or less the same thing


SteveMediterra

This should allow someone to enter: "the restaurant is expensive yet good".

In this context the words "but" and "yet" are interchangeable.


vsandl

What are the vowels in the Arabic word for "but" pleade? It's too tiny for me to see.


Mastane.Alaie

It's called "tashdid" (تشدید) which means the letter is pronounced with stress on it


Adam764453

You have got to get rid of this dagger alif in the answers. It's not a thing and it is absolutely not required for full proficiency of Arabic either spoken or written. It's a relic that is the concern only of classical scholars and historians.


NezihD

"المطعم غالي لكن طيب" not accepted.


Lucia380

الْأَكْل في مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد طَيِّب لٰكِنّ غالي. I agree with you there should not be a shadda over " lakin" but there must be a shadda over " tajjib". Native speakers please comment!


KatieC993112

Duolingo ought to be aware that "dear" is a synonym of "expensive".


Fatemeh933832

I think طَیِّب means clean or halaal


Charles602974

What is the difference between the 'is' after but and the one without 'is'


ChristianM446392

Why not "the restaurant is expensive but it is good!" how would it be?


Adam764453

Hilarious how the course designer is low-key going around and '-1' everyone's feedback!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.