"Technically he cannot swim well."

Translation:Eigentlich kann er nicht gut schwimmen.

April 19, 2013

16 Comments


HilaryAnne

Why is "technically" translated as "eigentlich" rather than "technisch", while the translation of eigentlich is given as "actual, real, true"?

April 19, 2013

wataya
April 19, 2013

vivski

As 'technisch' means technically, as in relating to technique, then using it is a correct translation of the sentence.

September 14, 2014

wataya

No, "technisch" would not be used in that sense here.

September 14, 2014

JoeMcDonal

How about putting eigentlich as one of the translations of technically so we at least have a chance?

July 11, 2014

snlzkn

I hate it when I run out of hearts and still there are more to learn but hints are misleading...

August 5, 2014

chrysaphi

So there is no difference in German between saying "Actually..." and "Technically..."? Because there is certainly a difference in English.

August 9, 2014

mlonglong

why this is wrong? Fachlich kann er nicht gut schwimmen

July 10, 2014

dahelg

"Genau genommen" is also right and has the same meaning like "eigentlich". I will report it...

August 21, 2014

cpwetterqv

What about "technisch gesehen kann er nicht gut schwimmen"?

August 31, 2014

wataya

Not really. "Technically" is used here in the sense of "strictly speaking" which does not translate to "technisch gesehen". If you were literally referring to swimming techniques, you'd rather say something along the lines of "Seine Schwimmtechnik ist nicht gut".

August 31, 2014

bobknox

In English if you were referring to his swim technique, you might say, "Technically, he..."

October 18, 2014

gintaro

"Technisch gesehen, kann er nicht gut schwimmen" ,- habe ich geschrieben. Wurde als falsch bewertet. Das halte ich für falsch...

January 30, 2015

GeoMan2

Why is im Prinzip wrong?

May 22, 2015

chrysaphi

That's more like 'In theory, he cannot swim well'. Which to me is different.

May 22, 2015

stublick

why Sicht not Er

July 16, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.