1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Technically he cannot swim w…

"Technically he cannot swim well."

Translation:Eigentlich kann er nicht gut schwimmen.

April 19, 2013

16 Comments


HilaryAnne

Why is "technically" translated as "eigentlich" rather than "technisch", while the translation of eigentlich is given as "actual, real, true"?


[deactivated user]

    As 'technisch' means technically, as in relating to technique, then using it is a correct translation of the sentence.


wataya

    No, "technisch" would not be used in that sense here.


JoeMcDonal

    How about putting eigentlich as one of the translations of technically so we at least have a chance?


snlzkn

    I hate it when I run out of hearts and still there are more to learn but hints are misleading...


chrysaphi

    So there is no difference in German between saying "Actually..." and "Technically..."? Because there is certainly a difference in English.


mlonglong

    why this is wrong? Fachlich kann er nicht gut schwimmen


dahelg

    "Genau genommen" is also right and has the same meaning like "eigentlich". I will report it...


cpwetterqv

    What about "technisch gesehen kann er nicht gut schwimmen"?


wataya

    Not really. "Technically" is used here in the sense of "strictly speaking" which does not translate to "technisch gesehen". If you were literally referring to swimming techniques, you'd rather say something along the lines of "Seine Schwimmtechnik ist nicht gut".


bobknox

    In English if you were referring to his swim technique, you might say, "Technically, he..."


gintaro

    "Technisch gesehen, kann er nicht gut schwimmen" ,- habe ich geschrieben. Wurde als falsch bewertet. Das halte ich für falsch...


GeoMan2

    Why is im Prinzip wrong?


chrysaphi

    That's more like 'In theory, he cannot swim well'. Which to me is different.


stublick

    why Sicht not Er

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.