1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجة لُبْنانِيّة مَشْهورة"

"زَوْجة لُبْنانِيّة مَشْهورة"

Translation:a famous Lebanese wife

August 23, 2019

11 Comments


MichelleAlbarran

I just said, "Famous Lebanese wife.". Without the "a" at the beginning and it said I'm wrong ..


Xenia395214

Same for me. They should accept it.


AliSesay

Same thing happened to me


wendya1

Thank you katharina LOL


AlexandreJourno

How to say "a wife is Lebanese" as opposed to "a Lebanese wife" ?


TJ_Q8

"a wife is Lebanese" is somewhat not possible in Arabic. In such sentences of identification, usually the subject is definite in Arabic (i.e. with AL). While your subject here is indefinite. So, a translation of such sentence would probably depend on the context rather than being a direct one.
Anyway, the wife is Lebanese would be الزوجة لبنانية (with the predicative, or the word after "is" is typically indefinite in Arabic).


KatieC993112

I don't think, "a wife is Lebanese" means anything in English.


AznaanAkht

I say wife is labanese but it say wrong


TJ_Q8

No (is) here - simply "a famous lebanese wife"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.