"زَوْجة لُبْنانِيّة مَشْهورة"

Translation:a famous Lebanese wife

August 23, 2019

4 Comments


KatharinaM882088

Amal Clooney?

September 2, 2019

wendya1

Thank you katharina LOL

September 5, 2019

AlexandreJourno

How to say "a wife is Lebanese" as opposed to "a Lebanese wife" ?

August 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

"a wife is Lebanese" is somewhat not possible in Arabic. In such sentences of identification, usually the subject is definite in Arabic (i.e. with AL). While your subject here is indefinite. So, a translation of such sentence would probably depend on the context rather than being a direct one.
Anyway, the wife is Lebanese would be الزوجة لبنانية (with the predicative, or the word after "is" is typically indefinite in Arabic).

August 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.