1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não quer aceitar o novo …

"Ele não quer aceitar o novo computador."

Translation:He does not want to accept the new computer.

June 16, 2014

3 Comments


mgaristova

I can't understand why here "novo" goes before the noun?


Paulenrique

Some adjetives can be placeeither before or after the noun with no change in meaning. Novo usually comes before the noun, but it is not a rule. You can place it before or after the noun.


MariusMigi

You did not accpet thr answer because of the wrong article?? Ffs we are learning portuguese here. Many languages donnot have the concept of the article. Should ignore it in english translation. WE ARE NOT LEARNING ENGLISH HERE

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.