"لَيْسَ عِنْدي دَفْتَر."

Translation:I do not have a notebook.

August 23, 2019

7 Comments


triklogl

دَفْتَر, would please someone be so kind and explain the origin of this word? Thank you very much!

August 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

Most probably it would from a Persian origin. There is also another word for notebook (or any material to write on composed of paper and grouped together), and that is كَشْكول (kaškúl). Maybe Persian in origin as well.

In classical Arabic, typically (and as per in Quran), a material upon which to write on can be صحيفة (SaHífah) - and this is same as the word for "newspaper" nowadays. And there is also كتاب (kitáb) which is also the word for "book". Also, there is سِجِل (sijil) but maybe this one is more related to "records" than any regular writing.

August 23, 2019

KatharinaM882088
September 18, 2019

KatharinaM882088

Is the word used for an electronic notebook too?

September 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

No, never encountered that. Probably the electronic notenook is mostly noted by its English term نوتبوك even though I'm sure there is a specific term for it but I didn't see or read it before

September 18, 2019

KatharinaM882088

Thank you for your reply. Just now I encountered here on Duo the word: لاب توب In German its the same: We use the two English words Notebook and Laptop, a German word does not exist.

September 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

For laptop actually there is a word but it might be rather long. In ads I guess they mostly use foreign words even if there is an Arabic term for it. For laptop it is حاسوب محمول (Hásúb maHmúl), which means something like carried computer. I think for short they might use the last word only محمول (maHmúl) carried.

September 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.