1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind frei!"

"Wir sind frei!"

Translation:We are free!

April 19, 2013

68 Comments


BronzetheSling

Braveheart soundtrack starts playing


writingmoppis

I honestly thought of Gladiator first.


3rdCircle

Me too! And Hans Zimmer, of course.


Andrew657774

Hans zimmer is the best!!!!!! Like if you agree!


TheSenate8

Hans Zimmer ist toll!


pedro.roseira

I thought in German we use the the expression "haben frei" like in the sentence "Ich habe frei" -- I am free/have free time. By using the verb "sein" does it mean that i'm free as I'm not in jail or arrested?


HaydnCassa

yes we do it's the proper way


Hector290697

I love your flags as I love both French (my fav language in the world) and German (the most awesome sounding language in the world). Are you half-French, half-German?


GerjoBakke1

And I like your love for languages!


rabar.bar

Heh, I like those adjectives lessons. Previous one kept on complimenting me, and this one is encouraging to build some barricade. ^^


borQhuester

We used to sing : "Die Gedanken sind frei, Wer kann sie erraten" in high school.


limors47

Frei wie der Wind!


Hector290697

Free like the wind? Just wild guessing. It helps.


Otaku2Learn

I instantly thought about Dobby ^_^!


PerunBolt

JA!! Danke Gott!!


cwsparrow

Am I the only one whose first thought was Muzzy / Mazi? I hear the song in my head both German and Esperanto. lol Wir sind frei! Du bist frei und ich bin frei! Ni estas liberaj! Mi kaj vi estas liberaj! Ich bin nass, mir ist kalt und ich bin hungrig. Aber ich bin frei Mi estas malseka, mi sentas min malvarma kaj malsata sed mi estas libera.


nrebecaaa

"Frei" is singular and also plural? I'm asking because in Portuguese we have "livre" (singular) and "livres" (plural).


esperamosamor

Exactly, it means both

"Ich bin frei" ->>> "I am free" ->>> singular

"Wir sind frei" ->>> "We are free" ->>> plural

In contrast to the Portuguese language, the adjectives do not change


Robbadob

They do change when they directly describe a thing, though.

Ich bin ein freier Mann!
Wir sind freie Maenner!
Ich bin frei!
Wir sind frei!

[2019/04/24]


Eskander98

It sounded to me like "WE ARE FRIES"


Sabina394638

Please frei my family Duo.


ebtihal_marhoon

so can we use "kostenlos" and "frei" for the same purpose because they have the same meaning?


ManasGhosh

Kostenlos is free of charge. Frei is free (not restricted), open (not bound), vacant (not occupied), etc.


NoOneLovesMe

Hmmm kostenlos sounds Greek to me.


AndreasGeo18

nah that is δωρεάν or ελεύθερος.


wataya

"Frei" can also mean "free of charge". http://is.gd/EjisiM


TimothySch15

Frei = Free of Charge is not the more common usage (although I agree it happens)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frei


Eugene646451

the -los prefix in German is a cognate with -less in English


GabrielDayot

Can I use "frei" for free (without charge)?


JRoshi

Frei means lack of commitment e.g. free schedule or free time. For free as in pricing, you'll want to use Kostenlos


TimothySch15

Free and in Freedom of Speech, not as in Free Beer, except in rare cases.


wataya

I wouldn't call it rare. It's pretty common in constructions like "freier Eintritt". (Or "Freibier" for that matter :))


TimothySch15

Perhaps non-standard or only in specific circumstances then.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/frei


FedorScheg

Has anyone noticed how people pronounce the words? She sounds desperate or scared when she says it while she should be happy. Anyone else agree?


Robbadob

Maybe they aren't free for long...


Fergal961410

This is so unfair


Fergal961410

I put in we are free


JOJOPretty

Not just the sentence is free we are free


NormanL75

Ive really wnjoyed kesrning German. It's a nice language.


ldcm.92

Why "We are open" is wrong?


wataya

"Frei" here means "free" in the sense of "we are free to do whatever we want" or "we are not in jail, we are free".


alazh

The other translations say "open" and "vacant", so are you allowed to use this word in the sense of "the room is open/vacant/free"?


William.N

I always think to myself that Duolingo just puts two random words in the dictionary just to mess with you.


2GreyCats

Yes. Das Zimmer ist (nicht) frei.


CaptnRis

Context! Typically people are not open, places are open. If it said "Der Raum ist frei" then open could make sense, as a room can be "free for use" or open.


PopSixSquish

In the US we have these modern houses that have no doors (sometimes no walls) between rooms called open plan. Would that kind of 'open' be 'frei'?


Mishoo_002

Frei meens free -German belongs to the English family,So frei like free


Robbadob

Then by that logic, what does groß mean?


lumafobi

Why "we are available" is not right ?


roninip

I agree the proper term would be "available" (i.e. not busy) as a opposed to the British term or USA slang term "free". I can see the literal translation of the word would be "Free", but that sounds funny in my native language, English. I would never say, "I am free." That would mean I am not a slave or captive. I might even say, "I am open." (as in scheduling)


margaritaguese

Can I use free and great to describe both humans and objects or do they change?


Robbadob

Der Mann ist frei. (He is not restrained.)
Die Tasche ist kostenlos. (It does not cost any money.)

[2019/04/24]


BSnook

I disagree, "I am free" is a common phrase used to oppose "I am busy".


alazh

I typed "Wir sind Frei" and it was accepted as correct. I thought only nouns are supposed to be capitalized?


Rachopertrat

You're right, but they probably just didn't want to make you lose a heart for a small grammar mistake, like they don't make you lose a heart if you forget an umlaut or something.


JonJLazar

Why would you retype the question which was in Deutsch to begin with back in Deutsch when it wants you to translate to English? This question wants you to answer in English. You are right..adjectives are Not Capitalized.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.