"Wir sind frei!"

Translation:We are free!

April 19, 2013

35 Comments


BronzetheSling

Braveheart soundtrack starts playing

August 26, 2015

writingmoppis

I honestly thought of Gladiator first.

May 21, 2016

3rdCircle

Me too! And Hans Zimmer, of course.

June 7, 2016

Andrew657774

Hans zimmer is the best!!!!!! Like if you agree!

January 24, 2019

pedro.roseira

I thought in German we use the the expression "haben frei" like in the sentence "Ich habe frei" -- I am free/have free time. By using the verb "sein" does it mean that i'm free as I'm not in jail or arrested?

April 19, 2013

wataya

Yes.

April 19, 2013

rabar.bar

Heh, I like those adjectives lessons. Previous one kept on complimenting me, and this one is encouraging to build some barricade. ^^

July 5, 2015

JoeRoution

Dobby ist frei!

August 22, 2016

Hector290697

I love your flags as I love both French (my fav language in the world) and German (the most awesome sounding language in the world). Are you half-French, half-German?

January 24, 2019

borQhuester

We used to sing : "Die Gedanken sind frei, Wer kann sie erraten" in high school.

May 29, 2015

limors47

Frei wie der Wind!

October 12, 2015

Hector290697

Free like the wind? Just wild guessing. It helps.

January 24, 2019

PerunBolt

JA!! Danke Gott!!

January 8, 2018

Otaku2Learn

I instantly thought about Dobby ^_^!

August 12, 2018

nrebecaaa

"Frei" is singular and also plural? I'm asking because in Portuguese we have "livre" (singular) and "livres" (plural).

May 21, 2016

esperamosamor

Exactly, it means both

"Ich bin frei" ->>> "I am free" ->>> singular

"Wir sind frei" ->>> "We are free" ->>> plural

In contrast to the Portuguese language, the adjectives do not change

May 21, 2016

Robbadob

They do change when they directly describe a thing, though.

Ich bin ein freier Mann!
Wir sind freie Maenner!
Ich bin frei!
Wir sind frei!

[2019/04/24]

April 24, 2019

Eskander98

It sounded to me like "WE ARE FRIES"

June 25, 2017

hobopuppyjoe

Frei willy!!

June 5, 2019

ldcm.92

Why "We are open" is wrong?

July 8, 2013

wataya

"Frei" here means "free" in the sense of "we are free to do whatever we want" or "we are not in jail, we are free".

July 8, 2013

alazh

The other translations say "open" and "vacant", so are you allowed to use this word in the sense of "the room is open/vacant/free"?

February 17, 2014

William.N

I always think to myself that Duolingo just puts two random words in the dictionary just to mess with you.

March 11, 2014

2GreyCats

Yes. Das Zimmer ist (nicht) frei.

June 1, 2018

CaptnRis

Context! Typically people are not open, places are open. If it said "Der Raum ist frei" then open could make sense, as a room can be "free for use" or open.

April 29, 2015

PopSixSquish

In the US we have these modern houses that have no doors (sometimes no walls) between rooms called open plan. Would that kind of 'open' be 'frei'?

May 3, 2019

ebtihal_marhoon

so can we use "kostenlos" and "frei" for the same purpose because they have the same meaning?

August 14, 2014

ManasGhosh

Kostenlos is free of charge. Frei is free (not restricted), open (not bound), vacant (not occupied), etc.

August 29, 2014

NoOneLovesMe

Hmmm kostenlos sounds Greek to me.

August 17, 2015

AndreasGeo18

nah that is δωρεάν or ελεύθερος.

June 20, 2017

wataya

"Frei" can also mean "free of charge". http://is.gd/EjisiM

August 29, 2014

TimothySch15

Frei = Free of Charge is not the more common usage (although I agree it happens)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frei

January 24, 2016

GabrielDayot

Can I use "frei" for free (without charge)?

June 21, 2015

JRoshi

Frei means lack of commitment e.g. free schedule or free time. For free as in pricing, you'll want to use Kostenlos

June 21, 2015

GabrielDayot

Oh, okay. Danke.

June 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.