1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind frei!"

"Wir sind frei!"

Translation:We are free!

April 19, 2013

47 Comments


BronzetheSling

Braveheart soundtrack starts playing


writingmoppis

I honestly thought of Gladiator first.


3rdCircle

Me too! And Hans Zimmer, of course.


Andrew657774

Hans zimmer is the best!!!!!! Like if you agree!


TheSenate8

Hans Zimmer ist toll!


pedro.roseira

I thought in German we use the the expression "haben frei" like in the sentence "Ich habe frei" -- I am free/have free time. By using the verb "sein" does it mean that i'm free as I'm not in jail or arrested?


Hector290697

I love your flags as I love both French (my fav language in the world) and German (the most awesome sounding language in the world). Are you half-French, half-German?


alice3332227

Do you want to be my frind


GerjoBakke1

And I like your love for languages!


rabar.bar

Heh, I like those adjectives lessons. Previous one kept on complimenting me, and this one is encouraging to build some barricade. ^^


borQhuester

We used to sing : "Die Gedanken sind frei, Wer kann sie erraten" in high school.


limors47

Frei wie der Wind!


Hector290697

Free like the wind? Just wild guessing. It helps.


leofwine

I got the reference. Santiano for the win


Otaku2Learn

I instantly thought about Dobby ^_^!


Sabina394638

Please frei my family Duo.


Eskander98

It sounded to me like "WE ARE FRIES"


PerunBolt

JA!! Danke Gott!!


cwsparrow

Am I the only one whose first thought was Muzzy / Mazi? I hear the song in my head both German and Esperanto. lol Wir sind frei! Du bist frei und ich bin frei! Ni estas liberaj! Mi kaj vi estas liberaj! Ich bin nass, mir ist kalt und ich bin hungrig. Aber ich bin frei Mi estas malseka, mi sentas min malvarma kaj malsata sed mi estas libera.


nrebecaaa

"Frei" is singular and also plural? I'm asking because in Portuguese we have "livre" (singular) and "livres" (plural).


esperamosamor

Exactly, it means both

"Ich bin frei" ->>> "I am free" ->>> singular

"Wir sind frei" ->>> "We are free" ->>> plural

In contrast to the Portuguese language, the adjectives do not change


Robbadob

They do change when they directly describe a thing, though.

Ich bin ein freier Mann!
Wir sind freie Maenner!
Ich bin frei!
Wir sind frei!

[2019/04/24]


Fergal961410

This is so unfair


Fergal961410

I put in we are free


ebtihal_marhoon

so can we use "kostenlos" and "frei" for the same purpose because they have the same meaning?


ManasGhosh

Kostenlos is free of charge. Frei is free (not restricted), open (not bound), vacant (not occupied), etc.


NoOneLovesMe

Hmmm kostenlos sounds Greek to me.


AndreasGeo18

nah that is δωρεάν or ελεύθερος.


wataya

"Frei" can also mean "free of charge". http://is.gd/EjisiM


TimothySch15

Frei = Free of Charge is not the more common usage (although I agree it happens)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frei


Eugene646451

the -los prefix in German is a cognate with -less in English


GabrielDayot

Can I use "frei" for free (without charge)?


RedHowell

Frei means lack of commitment e.g. free schedule or free time. For free as in pricing, you'll want to use Kostenlos


FedorScheg

Has anyone noticed how people pronounce the words? She sounds desperate or scared when she says it while she should be happy. Anyone else agree?


Robbadob

Maybe they aren't free for long...


JOJOPretty

Not just the sentence is free we are free


NormanL75

Ive really wnjoyed kesrning German. It's a nice language.


alice3332227

And we are freeeeeerreeeee


YeagerBomber

I cant be the only one who associated this with Eren from AoT


ayanami-hino-rei

Ich Heiße Frei, und Ich bin frei :)

My last name is Frei so sometimes people assume that I can speak German. I hope to make them correct!


GerjoBakke1

I hope you reach your goal!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.