"بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة ذَكِيّة"

Translation:a smart American girl

August 23, 2019

2 Comments


Liz849834

What is the ton sound before smart?

August 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

This is called tanwin or nunation. Long story short, it is a type of vowels in Arabic (and I don't know why Duolingo is not putting the marks here).

Tanwin can come in 3 flavors: -un, -an and -in depending on the status of the word (nominative, accusative, ...etc) when the word is indefinite. Thus, you can somehow think of it as being a marker for the indefinite noun (like a/an in English somehow) - though this is just a short explanation.

The sign for -un Tanwin is:

ـٌ

or maybe some books (specially for children) would write it as:

ـُـُ

Thus, the vowel you've heard before smart is actually the end of the adjective before it (amríkiyatun) - American (f.adj.).

August 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.