1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Beirut is a historic city."

"Beirut is a historic city."

Translation:بَيْروت مَدينة تاريخِيّة.

August 23, 2019

12 Comments


Tarek233738

And you're invited to visit :)


Anne96664

I have a question about the pronunciation of the word historic. Why is there an f sound in the second last syllable. It sounds like "Terry-fia" to me every time on the audio. What am I missing?


LauraKrenz

Because the pronunciation on here is terrible.


mohsina180

Hi, would you please mention why you are learning arabic, I'd love to know.


sbrlck

you also have a typo !


EvemarieMo

How can I possibly have a typo if all I do is click on pre-written words???


nvrslps

You probably clicked on the wrong one but was close enough to the correct answer.


Adam847011

so "a historic" is a typo for me and not for duo? wooow


marlosdepaula

I am very confused. My audio pronounces it " Beirutu madin" instead of "Beirut madina". Am I missing something ?


Away54

marlosdepaula,

In Standard Grammar with full harakaat, Beirut (for the above sentence) will be:

بَيْرُوْتُ : bairuutu

مَدِيْنَةٌ : madiina /madiinatun

But, I assume that what you have heard is an audio glitch because Duolingo tried "hard" to remove all ending sounds and don't follow Standard Grammar totally.


marlosdepaula

Thanks for letting me know!


Away54

You're welcome, marlosdepaula! :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.