"Mi fai alcuni esempi?"

Translation:Can you give me a few examples?

April 19, 2013

32 Comments


peter2108

alcuni and alcune (meaning some) are always used in the plural. Ci sono posti liberi? – Sì, alcuni. Are there any empty seats? – yes, some.

UK, Collins (2011-10-31). Collins Easy Learning Italian Grammar (Italian Edition) (Kindle Locations 2767-2771). HarperCollins UK. Kindle Edition.

But actually the singular alcuno and alcuna do exist but are rarely used and then in negative constructions. No ho alcuna idea (I have no idea) and Non venne alcuno degli invitati (None of the guests came). Maiden Rombustelli 'A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian' p153.

Just to really muddy the waters "Can you give me a few examples?" and "Can you give me any examples?" really mean just the same in English!

April 19, 2013

Chris123456

Nice posting Peter. This looks to be well-researched but your last point, to me, detracts from the validity of your statements. How can you justify the equating of "a few examples" with "any examples?"

April 19, 2013

peter2108

Because in most contexts both utterances would elicit the same response!

April 27, 2013

Chris123456

Give us a few examples then, or don't you have any examples? ;)

April 27, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Not when there's only one example to give. A few implies 3 or more.

October 18, 2013

Blomeley

Yeah, answering with one example would be sufficient for someone asking for 'any examples', but not if they were asking for 'a few examples'

October 19, 2013

adamyoung97

I may be wrong, but doesn't Italian use double negatives? Wouldn't "None of the guests came" be "Non venne nessuni degli invitati"? Am I wrong, or can it be either?

February 21, 2014

sal17

I don't understand why fare equates to give. Any thoughts? I thought it would translate to "can you do me a few examples". many thanks,

April 10, 2014

yuioyuio

Well, yes but in English we use give in this kind of situations. We are able to understand the sentence with do, but it's not exactly what one would say, is it?

June 6, 2014

jeffrey.eggers

"Will you do some examples for me?" is quite common English when referring to math or science problems.

September 4, 2014

yuioyuio

OK, but it is a limited usage and are you sure the Italian sentence can also be used in such a way? Besides, I think it is more beneficial to acknowledge our mistakes – because although it may be a valid sentence, it's not the original meaning – that's how we learn. And after all, it's not a test, a lost heart does not mean anything.

September 4, 2014

sal17

thanks:-)

June 7, 2014

Blomeley

Why has duo included 'can' in the translation? Normally it would require the word 'potere' to be used

May 9, 2013

peter2108

The can is just an artefact of making an English question. You give me some examples turned into a question by Do you give me some examples?, Can you give me some examples? or Will you give me some examples?

May 13, 2013

PopeBuckI

Yeah, but half the time it dings you for that - including a word they didn't specify. One of the maddening things about this program.

August 19, 2013

peter2108

Absolutely.

September 14, 2013

Koolkaren

I agree that "Will you...." would be a reasonable translation but it wasn't accepted. :(

September 13, 2013

Wisty0

Now it is even offered. How about "Would you", which is what I'd say

July 4, 2014

cdemaughan

I said 'would you...' -wrong

September 29, 2016

n.damico32

The first word when you hover over "fai" is "do" so I wrote, "Do a few examples for me?" and lost a heart. Perché???

May 5, 2014

johnrush

DL does that a lot! Don't trust those hover clues! "Do a few examples for me?" is apparently perfectly good Italian, but we don't say it that way in US English.

July 29, 2014

P-Fogg

But that would be a very common sentence said in any British school or laboratory

November 9, 2014

Sacco195

American English speaker from PA. I wrote 'show me some examples'. The correct answer given was 'make me some examples'. You'd never hear anyone say this. Granted fare = make/do, neither of those work correctly here.

The only time you'd use 'make' and 'example' together is when you 'make an example OF' someone (usually very negative) and that doesn't seem like what this sentence is asking.

December 1, 2017

CarloRoman

An indicator should be added to signal for non literal translations, because sometimes non literal translations are accepted and sometimes they're not

June 27, 2014

KarenColle

I think this is an excellent suggestion...perhaps an amber marker to alert our partcipants that the translation is idiomatic?

September 7, 2014

WingFan

I struggle with whether this would be good or bad. For passing a lesson in DL, it would help, but in a real life discussion, you wouldn't be given a warning by the Italian speaker that it is not a literal translation to English (they may not even know the translation in English). With that in mind, perhaps after answering it (right or wrong), DL could indicate a non literal translation.

January 7, 2017

scarl444

wouldn't the literal translation be make me a few examples?

March 4, 2015

organist66

In British English it's just as natural to say 'Can you show me a few examples' or 'Could you show me a few examples'. Fare here has the sense of 'making clear' to someone.

January 17, 2017

Buonabirra

Why use fare as give when Italian for give is dare? And where is potere ? If DL is going to throw in the occasional idiom I agree with all the others who have suggested DL use some sort of warning tag to alert the struggling student rather than further confusing us.

December 11, 2018

MariaIramendy

What kind of Italian verb tense is this? Is there any rule to be apply to this sentence

January 23, 2019

Gabi82434

I think my answer should be accepted.

January 27, 2019

WilliamM.G

Where is potere and dare in this sentence? More unexplained idioms

January 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.