"Mi fai alcuni esempi?"

Translation:Can you give me a few examples?

April 19, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

alcuni and alcune (meaning some) are always used in the plural. Ci sono posti liberi? – Sì, alcuni. Are there any empty seats? – yes, some.

UK, Collins (2011-10-31). Collins Easy Learning Italian Grammar (Italian Edition) (Kindle Locations 2767-2771). HarperCollins UK. Kindle Edition.

But actually the singular alcuno and alcuna do exist but are rarely used and then in negative constructions. No ho alcuna idea (I have no idea) and Non venne alcuno degli invitati (None of the guests came). Maiden Rombustelli 'A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian' p153.

Just to really muddy the waters "Can you give me a few examples?" and "Can you give me any examples?" really mean just the same in English!


linguafiqari

I may be wrong, but doesn't Italian use double negatives? Wouldn't "None of the guests came" be "Non venne nessuni degli invitati"? Am I wrong, or can it be either?


Chris123456

Nice posting Peter. This looks to be well-researched but your last point, to me, detracts from the validity of your statements. How can you justify the equating of "a few examples" with "any examples?"


peter2108

Because in most contexts both utterances would elicit the same response!


Blomeley

Yeah, answering with one example would be sufficient for someone asking for 'any examples', but not if they were asking for 'a few examples'


Chris123456

Give us a few examples then, or don't you have any examples? ;)


ricky_clarkson

Not when there's only one example to give. A few implies 3 or more.


sal17

I don't understand why fare equates to give. Any thoughts? I thought it would translate to "can you do me a few examples". many thanks,


yuioyuio

Well, yes but in English we use give in this kind of situations. We are able to understand the sentence with do, but it's not exactly what one would say, is it?


jeffrey.eggers

"Will you do some examples for me?" is quite common English when referring to math or science problems.


yuioyuio

OK, but it is a limited usage and are you sure the Italian sentence can also be used in such a way? Besides, I think it is more beneficial to acknowledge our mistakes – because although it may be a valid sentence, it's not the original meaning – that's how we learn. And after all, it's not a test, a lost heart does not mean anything.


kdb119

[English English speaker] I have never heard anyone utter 'Will you do some examples for me?', so it's certainly not quite common in British and Commonwealth English. Since you only have a single form of mathematics, if it is quite common, it must be restricted to American (or possibly Canadian) usage. ;-)


sal17

thanks:-)


Blomeley

Why has duo included 'can' in the translation? Normally it would require the word 'potere' to be used


peter2108

The can is just an artefact of making an English question. You give me some examples turned into a question by Do you give me some examples?, Can you give me some examples? or Will you give me some examples?


PopeBuckI

Yeah, but half the time it dings you for that - including a word they didn't specify. One of the maddening things about this program.


UbwFYffR

Agreed. Nothing exists in the sentence to be translated that refers to possibility. Consequently, there is no apparent justification for "Can you give me ..."

"Artifact of making a question" is not a justification.


Koolkaren

I agree that "Will you...." would be a reasonable translation but it wasn't accepted. :(


Wisty0

Now it is even offered. How about "Would you", which is what I'd say


cdemaughan

I said 'would you...' -wrong


LisaKropp

Thanks for clarifying. I had a feeling it was something like that.


n.damico32

The first word when you hover over "fai" is "do" so I wrote, "Do a few examples for me?" and lost a heart. Perché???


johnrush

DL does that a lot! Don't trust those hover clues! "Do a few examples for me?" is apparently perfectly good Italian, but we don't say it that way in US English.


P-Fogg

But that would be a very common sentence said in any British school or laboratory


CarloRoman

An indicator should be added to signal for non literal translations, because sometimes non literal translations are accepted and sometimes they're not


KarenColle

I think this is an excellent suggestion...perhaps an amber marker to alert our partcipants that the translation is idiomatic?


WingFan

I struggle with whether this would be good or bad. For passing a lesson in DL, it would help, but in a real life discussion, you wouldn't be given a warning by the Italian speaker that it is not a literal translation to English (they may not even know the translation in English). With that in mind, perhaps after answering it (right or wrong), DL could indicate a non literal translation.


Sacco195

American English speaker from PA. I wrote 'show me some examples'. The correct answer given was 'make me some examples'. You'd never hear anyone say this. Granted fare = make/do, neither of those work correctly here.

The only time you'd use 'make' and 'example' together is when you 'make an example OF' someone (usually very negative) and that doesn't seem like what this sentence is asking.


Diamondswagboyz

Let's be honest guys, we all hate it when the male speaks cause he talks "too fast". But in the real world that just about the speed italians talk, so be grateful when the male speaks


scarl444

wouldn't the literal translation be make me a few examples?


organist66

In British English it's just as natural to say 'Can you show me a few examples' or 'Could you show me a few examples'. Fare here has the sense of 'making clear' to someone.


Buonabirra

Why use fare as give when Italian for give is dare? And where is potere ? If DL is going to throw in the occasional idiom I agree with all the others who have suggested DL use some sort of warning tag to alert the struggling student rather than further confusing us.


moosie40

In Italy, if I said "mi dai alcuni esempi", would I be misunderstood? Is it acceptable to say it this way?


MariaIramendy

What kind of Italian verb tense is this? Is there any rule to be apply to this sentence


WilliamM.G

Where is potere and dare in this sentence? More unexplained idioms


CatherineStock

The transcript would not play and the characters are off kilter. Is it because I am not paying


roxannagiovanna

She said "EVENTI'" and not NOT: 'ESEMPI'!!!! The lady is excellent, but this sentence has the 'WRONG WORD',


roxannagiovanna

this time YOUR AUDIO IS CORRECT!! tHE LADY SAID : "MI FAI ALCUNI ESEMPI"? Your audio was INCORRECT IN THE PRIOR TIME SHE READ IT in this VERY SAME LESSON


VamsVams

Please provide an explanation for the use of FARE in this context, that doesn't compare English to Italian. Such as how we would think about it. Per esempio: You do some examples for me is how Italians ask for someone to give them examples... as we see with the transient FARE in other contexts.


spider578811

do you do me some examples why not accepted?


Gabi82434

I think my answer should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.