Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña come fruta."

Translation:The girl eats fruit.

5 years ago

25 Comments


abayman23

I've translated "the girl eats a fruit" and got a mistake for the using "a fruit" instead of just "fruit". I don't think that should count as a mistake.

4 years ago

nova.a

Saying "a fruit" would be incorrect because there is no indefinite article (una) to indicate that it is just "a fruit"

8 months ago

Dekker67

I translated this sentence as: The girl eats fruits. The system says: The girl eats fruit. Isn't "fruits" the better way to express the generality of "fruta" in this context?

5 years ago

noahheinz

No, it would be better to say the girl eats fruit instead of fruits

5 years ago

golchharishabh

Since its "fruta" and not "frutas", only "fruit" is acceptable

7 months ago

PGhiran

it sounds a bit off though.

3 years ago

MadisonHow3

No. It would have said "frutas".

2 years ago

gringodudeamanda

Surely "little girl" is correct for niña. "Girl" would more accurately be chica.

4 years ago

1wanderingrose

How do I acces the accents on my key board. Is there a tech person I can contact?

4 years ago

no2eragonfan

On some devices, hold down a key for more options. You can also choose to download a Spanish keyboard

4 years ago

AlexanderHUN

Install Spanish keyset (should be a couple of clicks and a download) then you can switch freely between installed keysets, anytime by pressing Left SHIFT + ALT. This will switch the keyboard to spanish, to switch it back just press left SHIFT + ALT again, or if you have more keysets installed you can cycle between them.

3 years ago

Juanccms

You can use spanish.typeit.org as you can copy and paste spanish letters from there.

1 year ago

KhanAkram1

Please download google keyboard

1 year ago

RyanTheRed
RyanTheRed

i just did this one and got it right yet i put in fruita

2 years ago

m_sledgemaxfive

I write the corect one on paper i copy it and i get the dam thing wrong i hate this app

2 years ago

yannabae

ib

2 years ago

captin_trey

i wonder what fruit she is eating #banana (if u know wat i mean) ;)

2 years ago

-S-S-

Grow up

3 months ago

EarlyButle

what up

1 year ago

EarlyButle

i cant do this

1 year ago

JoshuaRioj

its ok

1 year ago

BigAwesome7

The girl eats fruit very interesting to know. well not really

1 year ago

KhanAkram1

I have translated the sentence as: 'The girl eats fruit' But the app is showing as: The girl is eating a fruit' Didn't get that !!

1 year ago

fuzzbuzz5

WTF fam dis is soz dum i speled eatz wrung and dey sed dat it wez wroong i iz gona sue

7 months ago

EmilyLaure2

I put the girl eats fruit, but got it wrong, saying that it should be " the child eats fruit" how is la niña not the girl??

4 months ago